"Vouă vă dăm fructe."

Translation:We give you fruits.

August 29, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schattenparker

To you, to you, (we) give fruits.

vouă = vă are long and short form of dative plural you. - accusative would be: voi = vă


Wowa269009

Just a small comment for those who are learning Spanish as well. This type of construction exists in Spanish, too (and it's quite common): Os damos fruta a vosotros. Being "os" the weak form of "a vosotros".


BenYoung84

I find that having the "personal a" breaking up the pronouns in Spanish makes it much easier to understand, just like using "pe" with accusative pronouns in Romanian. Without something like that the dative pronouns in Romanian are quite tricky!


Yevhen381991

Thank you very much!


nickbii

Why "Voua va" rather than just "va"? Emphasis? It's too easy to mistake "va" for something else in normal conversation?


Spacekh

From what I've read in other comments, it's for emphasis, but also maybe a more formal way of speaking than how native speakers would say it. One native speaker said "you could say it that way, but it would sound very robotic".


amnisema

Is not fruit uncountable in English? Why fruits?


nickbii

Short answer? Because in Romanian fructe is countable and we're learning Romanian.

It should accept both fruit and fruits, and if it doesn't you should report it, but the default translation should always be fruits because that's what it actually says in Romanian.


BenYoung84

The default answer should be the best English, not the most literal translation.


nickbii

Why?

The goal in this tree is to learn to speak Romanian naturally, not natural English. Natural Romanian is "fruits." If I start translating words like "fructe" as singular I'm likely to forget it's plural in Romanian.

"We give you fruits" is not the most natural way to say it, but it is not worse English then "we give you fruit." Fruits is not commonly used, but it appears in well-known phrases ("fruits of their labor"), a google reveals people using it to talk about multiple kinds of fruit, etc.


BenYoung84

The wording of English sentences has nothing to do with how natural the Romanian is. The Romanian AND English sentences should sound natural, otherwise they're just propagating bad language.

And let's not forget that sometimes people take Duolingo course in languages other than their native one. For them, poor English sentences are misleading.


nickbii

I don't understand why you're insisting "we give you fruits" is bad language. Fruits is a perfectly valid form of the word in English. It's less common then fruit, but uncommon != bad. There's actually a good wiktionary write-up of the issue: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fruit#Usage_notes

Teaching most of your Romanian language students bad Romanian because some of them would learn an uncommon word in English ("fruits" as a noun) does not make sense to me.


cosmo-pedant

It appears to me that "fructe" means both "fruit" and "fruits"; then there is the word "fructa: (with the "a" having the accent breve diacritic mark); how is it pluralized, I wonder. [By the way, I also note that the acute accent (') is used in some words to indicate a stressed vowel.]


brasovann

Correct amnisema it should be fruit

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.