Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vouă vă dăm fructe."

Translation:We give you fruits.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Schattenparker

To you, to you, (we) give fruits.

vouă = vă are long and short form of dative plural you. - accusative would be: voi = vă

1 year ago

Wowa269009
Wowa269009Plus

Just a small comment for those who are learning Spanish as well. This type of construction exists in Spanish, too (and it's quite common): Os damos fruta a vosotros. Being "os" the weak form of "a vosotros".

2 months ago

amnisema

Is not fruit uncountable in English? Why fruits?

1 month ago

nickbii
nickbii

Why "Voua va" rather than just "va"? Emphasis? It's too easy to mistake "va" for something else in normal conversation?

2 months ago

AnnJaloba1

Correct amnisema it should be fruit

1 month ago