"Vouă dăm fructe."

Translation:We give you fruits.

August 29, 2017

5 Comments


Schattenparker

To you, to you, (we) give fruits.

vouă = vă are long and short form of dative plural you. - accusative would be: voi = vă

August 29, 2017

Wowa269009

Just a small comment for those who are learning Spanish as well. This type of construction exists in Spanish, too (and it's quite common): Os damos fruta a vosotros. Being "os" the weak form of "a vosotros".

June 27, 2018

BenYoung84

I find that having the "personal a" breaking up the pronouns in Spanish makes it much easier to understand, just like using "pe" with accusative pronouns in Romanian. Without something like that the dative pronouns in Romanian are quite tricky!

November 28, 2018

nickbii

Why "Voua va" rather than just "va"? Emphasis? It's too easy to mistake "va" for something else in normal conversation?

July 15, 2018

Spacekh

From what I've read in other comments, it's for emphasis, but also maybe a more formal way of speaking than how native speakers would say it. One native speaker said "you could say it that way, but it would sound very robotic".

October 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.