"Giocammo tutte le notti."

Translation:We played every night.

March 30, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gsir

What is wrong with "We played all the nights"? Without a definitive context it is very difficult to distinguish when DL wants an article in English, especially when there is one present in the Italian sentence.


Lawrence49

It doesn't sound very usual English. It might be alright if it were "we played all the nights that we were away".


KHodes

Oh come on !! It looks like "all the nights"! I would think that "each night" would be "ogni notte".


marvincorea

How would you say: we played all night?


Lawrence49

That would be "tutta la notte".


dfjacobs

That's what I heard, and Duo accepted it.


LSadun

Why is this in the passato remoto? It's a recurring action, so shouldn't this be "Giocavamo tutte le notti"?


Muyil

Is the 'le' here for any reason?


dfjacobs

You always use the article with tutto.


Giuseppe777570

Must've been newlyweds.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.