1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What does he mean?"

"What does he mean?"

Translation:Was meint er?

August 29, 2017

6 Comments


AgentSmithZA

I wrote "was bedeutet er?". Surely this should be correct?


FreekVerkerk

Yes, speaking about a politican, that could be something that would be said.


ra7432

Why does the 't' go at the end of 'mein'? Does this ever change depending on the pronoun?


Michael743744

The verb meinen (to mean) is used here. This is different than meinen (mine).

Meint er es. -He means it. Meint is the conjugated form for he/she/it

Putting that into question form: Was meint er? Literal: What means he? Grammatically correct: What does he mean?

German has some words already built into the verbs, so 'does' isn't needed.

I'm not a native speaker, but that's how I understand it.

Hope this helps.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.