1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you a man or a woman?"

"Are you a man or a woman?"

Translation:Bist du ein Mann oder eine Frau?

August 29, 2017

18 Comments


blflame

Why can't it be, "Sind Sie ein Mann oder eine Frau?"


az_p
Mod

    That also has the same meaning, and would be preferred in a formal situation. Please report it so that it can hopefully be added by the course maintainers.


Pigslew

    Still not accepted late May 2018! Reported.


NoahGodard

    And still not in late december 2018...


mrmyronmoore

    Still not accepted in April 2019, reported.


cjlazaretti

    Accepted in May, 2020. :-)


mizinamo

    That is also possible.

    This sentence is from the Pearson course, as far as I can tell -- see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 for more information on this.

    Those sentences sometimes lack alternatives, use odd wording, or are sometimes simply wrong.

    Please report problems with such sentences to Pearson or to Duolingo staff rather than to the volunteer maintainers of the German course.

    Thank you!


RichardCor912224

    How does one do that? The only "error" it accepts is that the "English is unnatural."


K-Majick

    Ich bin entweder ein Mann oder eine Frau. Wählen Sie bitte.


RichardGil10

    As stated herein, Sind Sie is not only correct, but is probably better used in most real world situations.


Montemburg

    Why can't I say: Bist du entweder ein Mann oder eine Frau?


mizinamo

    Because that is "Are you either a man or a woman?".

    The original sentence means something like "Please tell me which of these applies to you: [ ] man / [ ] woman."

    Your sentence means something like "Is it true that you fall into at least one of the categories { man, woman }? Rather than being something that is neither man nor woman?"


Stephen83116

    what about 'Sind Ihr'?


mizinamo

    That's wrong. Like saying "Am you?" or "Is we?".

    ihr goes with seid.

    du goes with bist

    sind is for wir or for sie (they).


RichardCor912224

    In this case, would du be appropriate? Assuming du is the right pronoun, then the speaker should be familiar enough with the addressee to already know the answer.


mizinamo

    There are situations where you would use du to a stranger, for example, if both the speaker and the addressee are in their early twenties (university age).


sarah114666

    why not: bist du ein mann sondern eine frau?


mizinamo

    Because sondern does not mean "or", and Mann and Frau have to be capitalised.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.