"Are you a man or a woman?"

Translation:Bist du ein Mann oder eine Frau?

August 29, 2017

12 Comments


blflame

Why can't it be, "Sind Sie ein Mann oder eine Frau?"

August 29, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That also has the same meaning, and would be preferred in a formal situation. Please report it so that it can hopefully be added by the course maintainers.

    August 29, 2017

Pigslew

    Still not accepted late May 2018! Reported.

    May 28, 2018

NoahGodard

    And still not in late december 2018...

    December 27, 2018

mrmyronmoore

    Still not accepted in April 2019, reported.

    April 27, 2019

mizinamo

    That is also possible.

    This sentence is from the Pearson course, as far as I can tell -- see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 for more information on this.

    Those sentences sometimes lack alternatives, use odd wording, or are sometimes simply wrong.

    Please report problems with such sentences to Pearson or to Duolingo staff rather than to the volunteer maintainers of the German course.

    Thank you!

    August 31, 2017

K-Majick

    Ich bin entweder ein Mann oder eine Frau. Wählen Sie bitte.

    March 7, 2018

Montemburg

    Why can't I say: Bist du entweder ein Mann oder eine Frau?

    April 22, 2018

mizinamo

    Because that is "Are you either a man or a woman?".

    The original sentence means something like "Please tell me which of these applies to you: [ ] man / [ ] woman."

    Your sentence means something like "Is it true that you fall into at least one of the categories { man, woman }? Rather than being something that is neither man nor woman?"

    April 23, 2018

RichardGil10

    As stated herein, Sind Sie is not only correct, but is probably better used in most real world situations.

    January 3, 2019

Stephen83116

    what about 'Sind Ihr'?

    March 4, 2019

mizinamo

    That's wrong. Like saying "Am you?" or "Is we?".

    ihr goes with seid.

    du goes with bist

    sind is for wir or for sie (they).

    March 4, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.