Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those poor children can go nowhere else."

Translation:Die arme kinderen kunnen nergens anders naartoe.

1 year ago

3 Comments


sousquark
sousquark

What is wrong with "Die arme kinderen kunnen nergens anders gaan".

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Nothing really, but naartoe is just one of those Dutch adverbs that is oftentimes used with the verb gaan. Sometimes gaan can be dropped from the sentence (as above) when naartoe is placed at the end of the sentence (and when there's another verb, in this case kunnen) as it implies direction. Naartoe really means in the direction of or on the way to

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

Thank you.

1 year ago