"Él anunció su libro."

Translation:He advertised his book.

5 years ago

2 Comments


JimVahl

Again, the English sentence doesn't make sense. A person does not "announce" a book, or a hotel, or typically any object. "Announce" is typically used with actions, such as ännounce the arrival" or "announce the disappearance". Is the sense of the Spanish sentence "He announced the appearance of his book"?

5 years ago

rspreng

And again ;) a dictionary definition of 'anunciar' = 'to advertise' (it is an option in the drop-down) I don't know if Duo will accept "He advertised his book" or not, though.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.