"Skorverdon jēdaro bonys azantys ūndas?"

Translation:How old is that knight?

August 29, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BuffyMarq

I dint even have that option of ne word "years" i had to choose the words "how old is that knight" anyone else missing "years" ?


Hannelore643253

"How many years has that knight seen" is accepted as a correct solution.


Sakrys

I am slightly confused by three things here:

  1. Lunar or Aquatic? In the Wiki dictionary (https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary) we find for the word 'year' the translation 'jēdar', which is described as a reanalyzed collective of 'jēda', meaning 'time'. Usually, reanalyzed collectives keep their gender, but in the Wiki dictionary 'jēdar' meaning 'year' is listed as aquatic and not as lunar. Though there are a few examples of word like this switching genders, eg. 'lentor', I have the feeling that this was a lexicographic mistake and that it ought to be lunar, especially based on the way adjectives modifying this word are declined. Eg. the word 'tōme' in the sentence 'Tyrio kepa TŌME tōmēpsā jēdari ūndas' would otherwise be 'tōmor'.

  2. Singular? Based on the way that 'jēdar' is declined here, it appears that it is always used in the singular. I know that collectives are treated as if they are singular, but they generally get a plural form when they are reanalyzed and thought of as a separate word, which one would think would be the case here. Is it simply an idiomatic fact that "jēdar" is used as a collective in the singular even when referring to multiple years?

  3. Urnegon or ūndegon? In the Wiki dictionary, we find that one of the meanings of 'ūndegon' is 'to be x years old'. However, the word 'ūndas' that we see here is the third person singular perfect form of 'urnegon' insteas of the form of 'ūndegon'. So should the verb in this sentence be 'ūndes' or is the entry in the Wiki dictionary erroneous? (Also see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29829188)

Thank you kindly in advance for any thoughts/help!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.