Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik geef de jongen niets meer!"

Translation:I am no longer giving the boy anything!

11 months ago

9 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

'I'm not giving the boy any more!' is not accepted?

11 months ago

RogerioDou
RogerioDou

Duo’s question: Ik geef de jongen niets meer! Duo’s answer: I won’t give the boy anything anymore. My suggestions: I do not give the boy anything else. My doubt: why Duo changes the sentence to the future?

11 months ago

Waveney3

I won't give the boy anything more!

11 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"I am not giving the boy anything else" is accepted, but "I am not giving the boy anything more" is not. Sorely the dutch "meer" can mean "more".

7 months ago

misssalissa
misssalissa

Why "i give the boy nothing else" is not correct while "i give the boy nothing more" is????

9 months ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

i dont get why "i give nothing more to the boy" is not accepted, any explanation?

thanks in advance

9 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

..or even "I give the boy no more", which, without context, means pretty much the same in English as "I give the boy nothing more".

7 months ago

Anna228325

I do not give the boy nothing more- not accepted?

9 months ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

The combination of 'not' and 'nothing more' is a double negation, which is not correct standard English.

7 months ago