"Ikgeefdejongennietsmeer!"

Translation:I am no longer giving the boy anything!

1 year ago

10 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

'I'm not giving the boy any more!' is not accepted?

1 year ago

RogerioDou
RogerioDou

Duo’s question: Ik geef de jongen niets meer! Duo’s answer: I won’t give the boy anything anymore. My suggestions: I do not give the boy anything else. My doubt: why Duo changes the sentence to the future?

1 year ago

Waveney3

I won't give the boy anything more!

1 year ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

i dont get why "i give nothing more to the boy" is not accepted, any explanation?

thanks in advance

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

..or even "I give the boy no more", which, without context, means pretty much the same in English as "I give the boy nothing more".

11 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"I am not giving the boy anything else" is accepted, but "I am not giving the boy anything more" is not. Sorely the dutch "meer" can mean "more".

11 months ago

misssalissa
misssalissa

Why "i give the boy nothing else" is not correct while "i give the boy nothing more" is????

1 year ago

Anna228325

I do not give the boy nothing more- not accepted?

1 year ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

The combination of 'not' and 'nothing more' is a double negation, which is not correct standard English.

11 months ago

Sylvester1985

I think people are getting confused because they are using the meaning of 'meer' meaning 'more', a larger quantity, and are using it to mean 'nothing more', but I think in this instance, and most of the instances in this negation section, meer is being used as one of its other meanings - anymore/any longer, which is referring to time. So in this sentence, I think that the 'meer' refers to time, not to the quantity of 'niets', so it is not 'I am giving the boy nothing more', it is 'I am giving the boy nothing any longer'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meer#Dutch

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.