"Tyrio kepa tōma tōmēpsā jēdari ūndas."

Translation:Tyrion's father is fifty-five years old.

August 29, 2017

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReinerSelb

"jēdrī"? as the sentence literally translates to "...saw fifty-five years", i suppose this should be an accusative (pl. aq.). additionally, "tōma" as the modifying adjective would be adapted to it [becoming "tōbra" because of nasal deletion??]. please correct me if i'm wrong.


Sakrys

I am also having trouble with this!

Also commented about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24226764

There are mixed citations regarding the gender of this word. If 'jēdar' is lunar and is only used in the singular then this ought to be "Tyrio kepa tōme tōmēpsā jēdari ūndas" (so 'TŌME' acc. instead of 'TŌMA' nom., as the sentence is also cited in the Wiki dictionary). However, if it does actually have a plural form, then it should be 'tōbī' in the plural. If 'jēdar' happens to be aquatic though, then 'tōbor' and 'tōbra' would be appropriate for the singular and plural respectively.

A whole other question is how the declension of the plural forms of reanalyzed collectives works exactly. This is all the info I know of: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Reanalyzed_Collectives

Whether 'ūndas' or 'ūndes' is correct is also unclear to me as of yet... (see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29829188)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.