1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mchezo unachezeka"

"Mchezo unachezeka"

Translation:The game is playable

August 29, 2017

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

"is playable" is the same as "can be played." In different contexts, either could be correct.


AGreatUserName

Hmm, yeah ... in meaning, I'm inclined to agree, but there is also a way to say "the game can be played" literally in Swahili: Mchezo unaweza kuchezwa. While I agree that generally, free translation should be encouraged here - as long as the same meaning is reached, I also understand arguments for keeping possible answers structurally close to the original where possible. That way you really do have to learn both structures.


Brian999251

Why not simply "the game is (being) played?"


Catriona28475

I think that would be "Mchezo unachezwa", according to the example above ("kuchezwa" = to be played).

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.