"Inasemekana kwamba vifaru ni wachache"

Translation:It is said that rhinos are few

August 29, 2017

5 Comments


aboutpurpo

you say "rhino" and I say "rhinoceros"/ Either, either let's call the whole thing off.

August 29, 2017

machieng

Rhino is the shorthand of rhinoceros. Just as hippo is hippopotamus

March 8, 2018

vitoreiji

Shouldn't this be It can be said that rhinos are few?

May 20, 2018

machieng

the first '-na-' shows the action has been/is being done in the present tense, so it is already "said". Your translation implies that making the statement is possible, but doesn't indicate that people already say it. Yours would be 'Inaweza semekana kuwa/kwamba vifaru ni wachache', '-weza' implying 'can be' instead of 'is'

May 27, 2018

vitoreiji

I see what you are saying, but shouldn't that logic also apply to, for example, mlima unaonekana, which is translated to "the mountain is visible" / "the mountain can be seen"? If we follow your explanation, the best translation here would be "the mountain is seen". Is this correct?

October 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.