"Hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je."

Translation:How are you? Fine, thanks.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Sarah.Brooks_576

This is like Afrikaans

1 year ago

mededogen

Why couldn't "how goes it" be correct?

1 year ago

Janna665070

Just sounds incorrect to me. I think the sentence structure is off so it would have to be how is it going

1 month ago

ChloeJacob

What does 'het' actually mean. It appears to mean so many different words. How can we tell the difference between, 'How is it going?' and 'How are you?' in Dutch, they look the same and I can't understand where the 'you' or 'going' are coming from in these examples. Thanks

3 weeks ago

Wild-Bore

"Het" means "it" ❤❤❤ gaat het = (literally) How goes it

2 weeks ago

Radhicka

It's like Norsk Bokmål. They ask 'hvordan gar det' and Dutch ask '❤❤❤ gaat het'. I might be wrong about Dutch, but the one in norsk literally translates to "how goes it".

1 year ago

Gaby421596

Does it mean "❤❤❤ gaat het" means both "how are you" and "how is it going" ?

4 months ago

Charlotte80804

what is the difference between dank je and dank je wel

3 months ago

SiddharthS336459

They are the same, the latter is more formal.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.