1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Leo mchezo hauchezeki"

"Leo mchezo hauchezeki"

Translation:Today the game cannot be played

August 29, 2017

12 Comments


CharlesMun575650

The best answer should be "Today the game is not playable".


aboutpurpo

The english answer runs together two words - the and game


AGreatUserName

Right next to where you clicked to get to the discussion page, there is another button that you can use to file a report that there is a problem. That will (eventually) get to the course creators who can do something about it. The discussion space is a forum for learners to ask questions and help each other learn. The course creators don't necessarily look here. For problems with the course itself, you need to file a report.


KellyJenni10

That button doesn't currently give an option for reporting a problem with the translation. :(


PetterNord

This is wierdly different on the computer and the phone app version. On the app version, there are no options, you just write what you like when you report. On computer, it's almost impossible to report errors if you use the word bank, since it automatically assumes that the English sentence is correct if you managed to guess it right. (The only way to report it is then to switch from word bank to keyboard, write what you think is the correct answer, and then report it is the page says you're wrong)


ISpeakAlien

On the app version, there are no options, you just write what you like when you report.

That's only on the Android version. On iOS, there's just a "report" option that doesn't have anything more specific than just the fact that there was an error of some kind.


Renata725212

Let's do us easier life =D and.... Leo hatuwezi kucheza ( mchezo huu )


colea911

mchezo hauchezeki ni bora yaani inatukumbusha utumiaji ya "stative" pamoja na wakati wa "present"


NyamNyamNy1

Freddy will not be pleased...


vtopphol

I just lost thegame.


KoladeIgba

In trying to over-translate meaning, the app contributors are confusing the learners. The translation "The game cannot be played" forces the learners to think about "kuweza - can/to be able".

I also believe that "the game is not playable" gives almost the same semantic effect to an English language speaker as "the game cannotbe played." However, the former helps learners to understand the grammar being taught in this lesson.

I have reported it.


IvoryLeed

the best answer should be today, the game is not playable or the game is not playable today. the answer provided has a slightly different meaning that suggests somewhat different. the answer translates to mchezo hauwezi chezwa leo. this is not the same as leo mchezo hauchezeki. the two phrases, although similar, have different meanings.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.