1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Majani mabichi hayachomeki"

"Majani mabichi hayachomeki"

Translation:Green leaves are unburnable

August 29, 2017

9 Comments


Renata725212

I think that - fresh ( can be also green ) leaves can't be burnt - is working better :)


CliffordPereira

In my 58 years of life I have never heard anyone say in any variety of English that something is "unburnable"!!!! Yes something cannot be burnt, is not combustable, is flame resistant......


Ernst557459

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that 'nonburnable' is correct English, and hence an good translation.


Catriona28475

I am a native English speaker and I would never say "unburnable". I can see what it might mean, but here I would probably say "Green leaves don't burn well."


Ivoryblossum

I am a native English speaker and would say unburnable, but I'm from Wisconsin and we tend to put un- on lots of things. My coworkers give me grief because I "unpeel my bananas" . Google Manitowoc Minute Unthaw for another example.


aboutpurpo

unburnable and not burnable are the same thing


Olivija752006

How do you manage to learn all those languages?


Regula311169

Why doesn't it accept fresh leaves for green leaves?

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.