Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The family is eating dinner."

Translation:Het gezin eet avondeten.

1 year ago

6 Comments


ShriLak

Why can't the conjugation also be 'eaten'? Because family sounds like it is going have more than one person, and can be considered plural. Can it be so?

4 months ago

Ming888288
Ming888288

Why can't "avondeten" be replaced by 'diner'?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It should be accepted because it's also used in Dutch to mean an evening meal, although not used as often as avondeten or avondmaaltijd, I think. Please use the report button to report as an alternative translation.

1 year ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

"Diner" can also mean an evening meal, but usually one that is more festive, fancy or elaborate (for example a meal consisting of several courses, in a restaurant, or on a special occasion). I think using it instead of "avondeten" is fine, but I must say that combining it with the verb "eten" sounds a little unnatural to me. I think I would prefer to use the corresponding verb "dineren"("Het gezin dineert.").

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It all depends on what part of the Netherlands you're from.

1 year ago

FranciscoG627686

Can someone explain to me the difference between "gezin" and "familie"?

1 month ago