"The family is eating dinner."

Translation:Het gezin eet avondeten.

1 year ago

6 Comments


FranciscoG627686

Can someone explain to me the difference between "gezin" and "familie"?

3 months ago

ShriLak

Why can't the conjugation also be 'eaten'? Because family sounds like it is going have more than one person, and can be considered plural. Can it be so?

6 months ago

Ming888288
Ming888288

Why can't "avondeten" be replaced by 'diner'?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It should be accepted because it's also used in Dutch to mean an evening meal, although not used as often as avondeten or avondmaaltijd, I think. Please use the report button to report as an alternative translation.

1 year ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

"Diner" can also mean an evening meal, but usually one that is more festive, fancy or elaborate (for example a meal consisting of several courses, in a restaurant, or on a special occasion). I think using it instead of "avondeten" is fine, but I must say that combining it with the verb "eten" sounds a little unnatural to me. I think I would prefer to use the corresponding verb "dineren"("Het gezin dineert.").

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It all depends on what part of the Netherlands you're from.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.