"O professor toca flauta com seus estudantes."

Translation:The teacher plays the flute with his students.

March 11, 2013

7 Comments


devonreed

Could I say "plays a flute" instead of "plays the flute"? Is the definite article indicated anywhere in here?

March 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Not as a rule, but as for playing any instrument, when there is no definite article in portuguese, it is usually the oposite in english. As we say "tocar viol√£o, flauta, violino", they say "play the guitar, the flute, the violin" but as i quoted, it is not a rule.

March 11, 2013

Chodarth

We also omit the article in English. "I play guitar" is much more common in natural speech than "I play THE guitar".

April 5, 2013

kjw860

I would never omit the article in English - I suppose it just depends where you are from (I'm Scottish, we have been known to speak funny up here!). To me, 'I play the guitar' is much more common and natural than 'I play guitar'. The joys of language learning, eh?

May 10, 2013

reno300

Can 'com seus estudantes' also mean 'to his students'?

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique

that is "para seus estudantes".

October 23, 2013

VitorMende1

Could for his students be used instead of to ?

December 4, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.