"Cette cravate est la tienne."

Translation:This tie is yours.

August 29, 2017

45 Comments


stfnnlsn

The audio seems off for this sentence. Can't hear the T in tienne whatsoever when the female voice pronounces it, it almost sounds like a P.

September 14, 2017

EvAxvB

I too coudn't hear a T.

February 18, 2018

geekwif

Agreed. The recording of the word "tienne" seems to have the beginning of the word cut off in both the full sentence and the slow version. The t is inaudible, and the i is barely audible.

February 22, 2018

Christine440748

I know! I keep typing mienne

May 1, 2018

Semtall

I thought this said "Cette cravate et la pomme" because of this

May 31, 2018

Tamara72996

There's something wrong with this exercise. It's asking me to insert a word in the sentence, but none of the three choices is correct. I've even tried all three, just to get past this segment, and none are accepted..

August 30, 2017

Taretora

Same here. There already have a word "tienne" in the sentence. Cette cravate est "la tienne" tienne.

August 30, 2017

Amin14377

Same here.

August 31, 2017

JamesCorco2

Same here as well.

September 1, 2017

Samira785867

Yep, same here

December 23, 2017

904336502

no sound

August 29, 2017

IbxWhd

Cette cravate est la tienne. Yet it is telling me it is not correct. Yes im confused

August 30, 2017

CherylFont1

There are a number of sentences in this unit that need to be fixed. I think the changes in the program were released within the past few days. (today is 9/2/2017) I have been through this unit several times and this problem has not appeared before. As noted by others, first the offered answers are all three incorrect and none of the offered answers are accepted. This is a mission for Sitesurf. Can we get this corrected. Thanks much.

September 2, 2017

Fergus138287

i swear that i heard ''cette cravate est la mienne."True?Or is it just me?

October 1, 2017

PhanTran9

yes, same here. The female voice for "le tien, la tienne" always sound "le mien, la mienne" to me :(

November 11, 2017

aerxia

There might be something wrong with the audio because la tienne sounds awfully like la MIENNE here :(

October 20, 2017

DASILVA182280

Wrong record, you say, cette cravatte est la mienne, but in your sentence you wrote cette cravatte est le tienne. Pick one. Il faut choisir

November 24, 2017

grooveyfrench

19/01/2018 There is no audio present for this sentence which makes the type what you hear exercise quite difficult!

January 19, 2018

jpukish

There is no audio on this one.

January 27, 2018

PaulineEvans

I heard it as "cette cravate et la tienne" - wouldn't it sound just the same as "cette cravate est la tienne"? And the exercises do include phrases like that, not just whole sentences.

August 30, 2017

choracavaco

It could, but it's not the standard French pronunciation adopted here.

September 29, 2017

Qz6BYkyC

I agree. Hope this can be rectified, otherwise I can't progress!

August 31, 2017

Anthony856593

All three options are not accepted. Is there a way to fix this?

September 1, 2017

Gp6am

I am having same problem. It's a multiple choice question, but Duo seems to think it's a translation exercise. No matter which choice is selected Duo rejects it with message "The correct translation is 'This tie is yours.'"

September 1, 2017

Christine555363

It asks me to write what I hear but there is no sound! When I opted to skip it responded as if I had given an incorrect answer. What?

October 17, 2017

helene2048

audio for this is not working although it's fine when answers are spoken

November 8, 2017

jpukish

I do not get any sound for this one.

November 19, 2017

RickFernnd

Why is "This tie is yours" rejected?

February 10, 2018

JH959

Is it so hard to have someone pronounce the words properly? Can't DL fix this?

May 1, 2018

alain337609

Awful prononciation. As a french i could not recognize the t

May 4, 2018

Lisaskier

I really wish Duo could re-record the female voice, she slurs and mumbles SO many of her words.

Here she most definitely does not pronounce the "T" at the beginning of "Tienne" but instead says "P".

Obviously there is no possessive beginning with "P" but what can we do but try to guess at what she is saying?

I appreciate there are many different dialects across France, but this is just poor speech.

Reported 9/5/18

May 9, 2018

MikeCoops

Likewise. I thought it sounded like la même. There is no t sound

October 22, 2018

jd_468

I did not receive any sound

October 27, 2017

Samira785867

Same with me

December 23, 2017

Sally969926

I put in 'this cravat' - because there is a distinct difference between a tie and a cravat - well there is in England!

November 2, 2017

RickFisher3

This one did not have sound.

November 26, 2017

mushtika

Oh! There is no multiplay choice. I got only the phrase " cette cra....." and typed the translation: this tie is yours. And got the point. I mean it was then correct

December 28, 2017

paula847895

what is wrong with "this is your tie?"

January 6, 2018

Keriannr

Why is it "la tienne"?

January 17, 2018

DavisClark8

uh

January 17, 2018

JimC599829

There is no audio with this

February 7, 2018

spencer51094

why isn't tienne feminine?

March 8, 2018

Hector290697

Is "tienne" feminine for feminine nouns?

April 3, 2018

eduard830406

Can 'Cet cravate est la tiennen" be considered correct. I am confused when to use Ce vs CET. Sorry for asking such a basic question.

July 21, 2018

Roger993984

I put this is your tie but is says that the answer is This tie is yours but they mean the exact same thing?¿

February 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.