1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a ton livre et le mien."

"Il y a ton livre et le mien."

Translation:There is your book and mine.

August 29, 2017

26 Comments


NYerinFrance

"There is your book and mine," is the "correct" answer. Correct English grammar would require a plural verb for the plural subject. The correct translation should be "There are your book and mine." It is a compound, plural subject.


Geimle

First of all, it's such a strange sentence in English that it's hard to think of any normal circumstance in which it would be said. Is this the sort of sentence that would actually get uttered in French? As for the English grammar, "There is yours and mine," is not incorrect, on the model of "there is right and wrong." The subject in this case is distributed to both predicates: There is right and [there is] wrong. There is your book and [there is] mine. Moreover, if an English speaker were actually to utter the sentence, this is what he or she would more likely say.


Tuffykenwell

I agree the sentence is strange. In English you would be far more likely to say “there are our books”.


LeMarais04

your are not correct. "right and wrong" is a compound noun and therefor singular (like "the stars and stripes is a beautiful flag"), but yours and mine is not a compound noun, and therefore it should be "there are your book and mine" It is a plural object.


FionaPerry3

In a previous exercise " il y a" was explained as being either "there is/ there are" depending on whether the noun(s) that followed was/were singular or plural so why is "there are your book and mine"not accepted by DL?


DylanBragg2

There is no audio/sound.


Mardi100

Your answer is not correct. Turn it around. Your book and mine are there.


Mardi100

When we have a disagreement with your answer, we should have the option to skip the question. I am not going to write your answer, because it is wrong.


gaiagoddess

I agree with you. If we try to skip it, DUO marks us wrong anyway and repeats the question.


PatriciaHu469877

Of course, if it's the same book, which happens to be both yours and mine then it's correct!


Hector290697

Ok so I'm gonna think it like this.

French - Spanish Le mien - El mio La mienne - La mia

Le tien - El tuyo La tienne - La tuya

Le sien - El suyo La sienne - La suya

And so forth, am I right?


EmmaRoshan

I’m pretty sure its like that


HH2CvWno

there is no sound!!!!!!


BrentWood12

THERE IS NO AUDIO WITH THIS QUESTION


conorlingo

I'll add one to the list of those not hearing audio for this particular one. I can hear it in every other question and need to copy and paste the revealed answer to complete this round.


BobWells5

Still no audio 11 March 2018


SierraBravo7

Audio on 24th March 18. Poor quality however.


Andilu6

your book and mine are two books, therefor the right answer is; there ARE your book and mine


Lisa251502

december 17, 2017. Still no audio at all (slow or fast). In addition, as others have pointed out, your English translation is incorrect.


wandacleo

Regardless of its been awkward, a compound subject requires there ARE.


[deactivated user]

    2 books. One + one. It is a plural ! So I understand "is" can be accepted, but I can't understand why "are" should be refused !

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.