1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a ton livre et le mien."

"Il y a ton livre et le mien."

Translation:There is your book and mine.

August 29, 2017

26 Comments


NYerinFrance

"There is your book and mine," is the "correct" answer. Correct English grammar would require a plural verb for the plural subject. The correct translation should be "There are your book and mine." It is a compound, plural subject.

September 4, 2017

Geimle

First of all, it's such a strange sentence in English that it's hard to think of any normal circumstance in which it would be said. Is this the sort of sentence that would actually get uttered in French? As for the English grammar, "There is yours and mine," is not incorrect, on the model of "there is right and wrong." The subject in this case is distributed to both predicates: There is right and [there is] wrong. There is your book and [there is] mine. Moreover, if an English speaker were actually to utter the sentence, this is what he or she would more likely say.

September 30, 2017

Tuffykenwell

I agree the sentence is strange. In English you would be far more likely to say “there are our books”.

April 14, 2018

LeMarais04

your are not correct. "right and wrong" is a compound noun and therefor singular (like "the stars and stripes is a beautiful flag"), but yours and mine is not a compound noun, and therefore it should be "there are your book and mine" It is a plural object.

July 5, 2018

FionaPerry3

In a previous exercise " il y a" was explained as being either "there is/ there are" depending on whether the noun(s) that followed was/were singular or plural so why is "there are your book and mine"not accepted by DL?

June 18, 2018

DylanBragg2

There is no audio/sound.

September 21, 2017

Mardi100

Your answer is not correct. Turn it around. Your book and mine are there.

November 4, 2017

Mardi100

When we have a disagreement with your answer, we should have the option to skip the question. I am not going to write your answer, because it is wrong.

November 4, 2017

gaiagoddess

I agree with you. If we try to skip it, DUO marks us wrong anyway and repeats the question.

April 22, 2018

ronbo2

No sound!

November 8, 2017

PatriciaHu469877

Of course, if it's the same book, which happens to be both yours and mine then it's correct!

December 8, 2017

Hector290697

Ok so I'm gonna think it like this.

French - Spanish Le mien - El mio La mienne - La mia

Le tien - El tuyo La tienne - La tuya

Le sien - El suyo La sienne - La suya

And so forth, am I right?

December 17, 2017

emmars9

I’m pretty sure its like that

July 22, 2018

HH2CvWno

there is no sound!!!!!!

January 19, 2018

AndersKast1

There is no audio

February 5, 2018

Lizzie898860

No sound

February 8, 2018

BrentWood12

THERE IS NO AUDIO WITH THIS QUESTION

February 22, 2018

904336502

no sound

August 29, 2017

conorlingo

I'll add one to the list of those not hearing audio for this particular one. I can hear it in every other question and need to copy and paste the revealed answer to complete this round.

October 13, 2017

BobWells5

Still no audio 11 March 2018

March 11, 2018

SoBroithe

Audio on 24th March 18. Poor quality however.

March 24, 2018

Andilu6

your book and mine are two books, therefor the right answer is; there ARE your book and mine

September 4, 2017

ItoliseLes

H

October 10, 2017

Lisa251502

december 17, 2017. Still no audio at all (slow or fast). In addition, as others have pointed out, your English translation is incorrect.

December 17, 2017

wandacleo

Regardless of its been awkward, a compound subject requires there ARE.

May 1, 2018

Jason438600

2 books. One + one. It is a plural ! So I understand "is" can be accepted, but I can't understand why "are" should be refused !

September 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.