"Chúng tôi những nhân viên mới đây."

Translation:We are the new employees here.

August 29, 2017

5 Comments


Dan553966

Why does it have to be "the new employees" here?

August 29, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It does not - nothing indicates that "new employees" is definite here.

August 30, 2017

Dan553966

Thanks. DL rejected my answer without "the." DL seems to have some problems with the use of English articles.

August 30, 2017

NhanTran1

Agree "the" article should be optional.

September 2, 2017

mark555520

We are new employees here should be accepted dualingo sucks

June 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.