1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi là những nhân viên…

"Chúng tôi những nhân viên mới đây."

Translation:We are the new employees here.

August 29, 2017

6 Comments


Dan553966

Why does it have to be "the new employees" here?


Huy_Ngo

It does not - nothing indicates that "new employees" is definite here.


Dan553966

Thanks. DL rejected my answer without "the." DL seems to have some problems with the use of English articles.


NhanTran1

Agree "the" article should be optional.


mark555520

We are new employees here should be accepted dualingo sucks


ruairidhmac

"workers" should be an accepted translation of "nhân viên"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.