1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Yes, this is it!"

"Yes, this is it!"

Translation:Oui, c'est ça !

August 29, 2017

30 Comments


faizasultana

why "oui, c'est ceci" is not acceptable???


varnville351

I am also wondering this!


Haania15

Why is oui, ce est cela not acceptable?


Sitesurf

"Ce, le, la, je, ne, me, te, se, que" (+ a few others) all elide in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.


Ny_a

write this Oui, c'est ça ! then it will work


mxchana

I didn't include a space before the ! mark and it was marked correct (thankfully). I have to say, that's a pretty picky punctuation practice ! ! : )


BluJayWarrior

Why is "Oui, c'est ceci !" not acceptable? I thought ceci meant "this" and cela meant "that".


Sitesurf

The French hardly ever use "ceci" in conversation. So "this" mostly translates to "cela/ça".


MURRAYMCGE

what do you mean "you missed a space"?


Sitesurf

When the computer-checker tells you "you missed a space", it means that in French there must be a space before the following punctuation signs: ; : ! ?

  • "c'est ça_!"
  • "c'est ça_?"

Kelly-Rose

Wait a space before an exclamation mark or question mark? Is it always like that in French?


NonSumJaponicus

Yes, and it applies to colons (:), semicolons (;) and guillemets (« ») as well. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Plurals-2/tips-and-notes


Kush12273

I wrote the exact words and spaces as the real answer says but it is still wrong!!!! How!?


Sitesurf

Please show us a screenshot, otherwise, the developers can't identify an anomaly.


marlene17155

Hi Kush I have had the same problem on is and a few other questions too. Very irritating because you can't finish the exercise without quiting. Marlene


Sarah_Copeland.

Why is Oui, c'est cela !, Oui, c'est ça ! not accepted? Here is a screen shot, hope this helps. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-Ikus89_I1MZRHlUSJE8zrRaGG8_n8JC/view?usp=sharing Thanks!


Sitesurf

Both are accepted.

Edit: there definitely is a bug there so I disabled the En to Fr translation exercise. Thanks again Sarah.


yyq9bu

What about 'Oui, ça c'est!'


Sitesurf

There is no reason to change the word order. You would not say "yes, it this is!", would you?


Elissa.H

What does "cela" mean?


Sitesurf

"cela" is a pronoun meaning "that".

It is also shortened to "ça" in spoken French.

"cela/ça" are used to mean both '"this" and "that", even though there is another pronoun exactly meaning "this" = ceci


RenukaJeya

COMPUTER ERROR. Please help, I can't progress beyond this even when I give the correct answer it is market wrong.


Sitesurf

We can't do anything for you without visual proof: please post a screenshot. Thanks.


Mark150300

Why is ça y est not acceptable?


WicCaesar

When clicking on the words, there was no sign of "ça".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.