"Yes, this is it!"

Translation:Oui, c'est ça !

August 29, 2017

30 Comments


faizasultana

why "oui, c'est ceci" is not acceptable???

September 18, 2017

varnville351

I am also wondering this!

March 8, 2018

Haania15

Why is oui, ce est cela not acceptable?

August 29, 2017

Sitesurf

"Ce, le, la, je, ne, me, te, se, que" (+ a few others) all elide in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.

August 29, 2017

Ny_a

write this Oui, c'est ça ! then it will work

November 5, 2017

mxchana

I didn't include a space before the ! mark and it was marked correct (thankfully). I have to say, that's a pretty picky punctuation practice ! ! : )

October 23, 2017

BluJayWarrior

Why is "Oui, c'est ceci !" not acceptable? I thought ceci meant "this" and cela meant "that".

November 13, 2017

Sitesurf

The French hardly ever use "ceci" in conversation. So "this" mostly translates to "cela/ça".

November 19, 2017

yyq9bu

What about 'Oui, ça c'est!'

March 23, 2018

Sitesurf

There is no reason to change the word order. You would not say "yes, it this is!", would you?

March 25, 2018

MURRAYMCGE

what do you mean "you missed a space"?

September 26, 2017

Sitesurf

When the computer-checker tells you "you missed a space", it means that in French there must be a space before the following punctuation signs: ; : ! ?

  • "c'est ça_!"
  • "c'est ça_?"
September 27, 2017

Kelly-Rose

Wait a space before an exclamation mark or question mark? Is it always like that in French?

March 12, 2018

NonSumJaponicus

Yes, and it applies to colons (:), semicolons (;) and guillemets (« ») as well. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Plurals-2/tips-and-notes

April 19, 2018

Kush12273

I wrote the exact words and spaces as the real answer says but it is still wrong!!!! How!?

October 18, 2017

Sitesurf

Please show us a screenshot, otherwise, the developers can't identify an anomaly.

October 19, 2017

marlene17155

Hi Kush I have had the same problem on is and a few other questions too. Very irritating because you can't finish the exercise without quiting. Marlene

August 27, 2018

Sarah_Copeland.

Why is Oui, c'est cela !, Oui, c'est ça ! not accepted? Here is a screen shot, hope this helps. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-Ikus89_I1MZRHlUSJE8zrRaGG8_n8JC/view?usp=sharing Thanks!

November 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Both are accepted.

Edit: there definitely is a bug there so I disabled the En to Fr translation exercise. Thanks again Sarah.

November 18, 2017

Elissa.H

What does "cela" mean?

September 15, 2017

Sitesurf

"cela" is a pronoun meaning "that".

It is also shortened to "ça" in spoken French.

"cela/ça" are used to mean both '"this" and "that", even though there is another pronoun exactly meaning "this" = ceci

September 15, 2017

RenukaJeya

COMPUTER ERROR. Please help, I can't progress beyond this even when I give the correct answer it is market wrong.

October 25, 2017

Sitesurf

We can't do anything for you without visual proof: please post a screenshot. Thanks.

October 26, 2017

Mark150300

Why is ça y est not acceptable?

July 19, 2018

WicCaesar

When clicking on the words, there was no sign of "ça".

August 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.