Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man heeft het menu niet."

Translation:The man does not have the menu.

1 year ago

17 Comments


candres019

I want to get why the negation isn't immediately after the verb, since niet negates the verb not the noun.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Niet" always goes after the object, if there is one. Unless it's negating some adverb or adjective, instead of the verb.

1 year ago

Dpuertaj

I have a question about the pronunciation of 'heeft het' in the phrase: it is so fast it almost feels like a "liaison" in french. Is it ok to think so?

7 months ago

DaanvanEck

Yes if a Dutch person would pronounce it, it would sound something like 'heeftet', where the last 'e' is pronounced very lightly

1 month ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

There's no easy answer. Here's a good resource: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

1 year ago

ivofilipe

Can I say 'De man heeft geen menu' to say 'The man doesn't have a menu'?

2 months ago

Ikhnu

Why "the man have not the menu" is wrong?

1 year ago

RubySch
RubySch

Because that is not proper English

1 year ago

MosesMc

Does "De man hebben geen menu" make sense?

4 months ago

Nonexisten11
Nonexisten11

No. Hebben is plural, whereas heeft is 3 person singular, which you need to use here.

4 months ago

NicoleSenior

When do you use 'geen' vs 'niet'

4 months ago

doctortrax
doctortrax

I think I've worked it out, but I'm not sure how to explain it. Ohh. Wait. Maybe! "geen" relates to the number of something, like "I have no apples", but "niet" relates to actions, like "I don't run". Similar to "no (none)" vs "not" in English, if that makes sense? Could someone please verify? :)

3 months ago

skynightstar

You can find the basic rules for this in the Tips & Notes section of this skill.

4 weeks ago

KatieTelfo1

*should add doesnt i put doesnt and it says wrong!

2 months ago

RashaAbed1
RashaAbed1

That's a bit confusing, I would say the man do not have the menu

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The man = third person singular = The man does...

3 months ago

josefderry

How does ''The man has no menu'' differ in meaning

1 month ago