"けっこんしましたか?"

Translation:Did you get married?

August 29, 2017

15 Comments


Aelianos

Is this also how you'd ask "are you married?"

August 29, 2017

Slinky656524

That's what I answered and it got marked wrong.

January 31, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I don't think so; I believe that's "結婚(けっこん)してますか?"

That uses the conjunctive conjugation that Duolingo (barely) taught in the lessons involving people living somewhere.

The Japanese for "I live in Tokyo." is actually "I am in a state of living in Tokyo." Here, you want to say "I am in a state of being married.", so the same conjugation would be used.

June 18, 2018

ChrisPwise

Its more to do with british english, what you put, and anerican english which is the Duo way of course. They have compared with us an excessive use if using the verb 'to get' where we use that and altenatives such as yours which should be correct. There are certain verbs where this problem will arise a lot. Look out for their use of 'to do' sbd itd variants which for a lot of british will confuse. E g. "Has he books?" Strictly british. Unaccepted in all declensions here. "Does he have books?" is both american and british english. So worth noting to avoid disappointment.

May 3, 2019

Sonokenokino

@ChrisPwise

I'm afraid this has nothing to do with the difference between AmE and BrE.

In Japanese, the state of being married is described with the て form of the verb + います.

Hence, "are you married?" would be 結婚していますか.

May 11, 2019

Juna212165

Are you married is wrong?? why?

December 10, 2017

Anidukan

At least in English, both questions are slightly different. You could have gotten married, but that doesn't mean you are still married now.

Though I don't know how to write that in Nihongo yet.

May 5, 2018

TheAdmiral7

As I've heard, since marriage is an ongoing state, you need to use the -ています form to say that. けっこんしていますか?

June 19, 2018

vcfvct

結婚しましたか?

May 28, 2018

Triamis

"Did you marry?" is not acceptable?

February 24, 2018

MaximusTeo

結婚しましたか?

December 14, 2018

Daphnia2

Did you marry?

November 5, 2018

ChrisPwise

As always when phrases are very reliant on context the anerican english I always see is very different from british english. A real nightmare. In this sentence I put Are you married? Ought to be ok. But not.

May 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.