"The teaching personnel can invite the parents."

Translation:Le personnel enseignant peut inviter les parents.

August 29, 2017

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I'm curious to know why "le personnel d'enseignant" is not accepted. What's the difference between this noun and one like "le couteau de cuisine"?

    September 30, 2017

junk01

    I'm also confused by this. I thought that where English uses two nouns together French requires "de" between them. I notice that Larousse offers "personnel de maison" for "servants, (domestic) staff". Perhaps "personnel enseignant" is a special case...

    October 3, 2017

Ruth326656

    In English I would expect 'the teaching personnel' to be plural* but 'les enseignants' wasn't accepted.

    *The dictionary definition of 'personnel' is "people employed in an organization or engaged in an organized undertaking"

    August 29, 2017

martindawson27

    I would agree - in English "the teaching personnel" is plural. No one would use it as singular. Singular would be " the teacher" or "the professor" etc

    September 2, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      "The teaching personnel" is actually a singular noun referring to a group of people. Similar to the word "everybody," it takes third person singular verbs.

      September 29, 2017

Ruth326656

      I don't know if this is a difference between US and UK usage but I have never heard 'personnel' used as a singular noun in this context (UK here)

      September 29, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Hmmm...you're right. It seems the plural use, while objected by some, "is well established and standard in all varieties of speech and writing" (dictionary.com). I'm not sure what I was thinking. I guess, to me, it seems similar to group nouns like "everybody" and "staff."

        September 30, 2017

Bob864206

        The staff are very upset by your reply!

        November 8, 2017

Bob864206

        Oddly enough, British and American usages differ on this point, whether a collective noun takes a singular or plural verb. In Eng, the crowd are on their feet. Are there other non-B, non-Am usages elsewhere? Or is it just choose verb number, sing or plur?

        November 8, 2017

Tom817127

        It's similar to how something like 'the crowd' would be singular. Talking about multiple people, but it's singular

        December 12, 2017

wseattlelisa

        As an American english speaker, I would simply say 'The teachers', but 'Les enseignants pouvons inviter les parents.' was not accepted.

        August 29, 2017

kblanken73

        I agree with you. Are we supposed to be translating literally word for word, or are we supposed to be translating meaning?

        September 5, 2017

Ruth326656

        I think (and this may only be UK usage here) that 'teaching personnel' is intended to include more than just teachers - classroom assistants and similar - which is why 'teachers'/'enseignants' alone is not accepted.

        September 29, 2017

Chilling_Girl

        Can anyone tell me why all of them arent right? Thank you

        September 9, 2017

awefulwaffle

        These are the "incorrect" answers in the multiple choice exercise I was offered:

        • Le personnel enseignant peut inviter les petits-fils. = The teaching personnel can invite the grandsons.
        • Le personnel enseignant faut convier les parents. = The teaching personnel must invite the parents.
        September 24, 2017

Bob864206

        And if the teaching personnel are plural? My intuition as a native english speaker is that this refers to the mass of them, not each or every one of them = "All teaching personel can invite...."

        November 8, 2017

Grandien

        What kind of sentence is that?

        November 13, 2017
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.