1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like going shopping."

"I like going shopping."

Translation:私は買い物に行くのが好きです。

August 29, 2017

12 Comments


ZombieNeith

When no other context is provided, the topic is presumed to be yourself, so 「私は」is redundant here.

Answers missing it shouldn't be rejected.


CptPatch

As of now it is accepted without it.


linktohack

Why 私は is neccessary here?


DEcobra11

You can drop it here if you want


yamerpro

Why is に used here with the action of shopping?


cantouche

Ni can be translate by in or inside. "Inside shopping, I like going"


Pippybumb

Is "I like to go shopping" a valid translation here


Tai40777

Come on make up your minds Duolingo. Some of them want のは and some want のが.


ChiNane

Both are valid, depending on context.


Aelfwine81

Is shopping a place or an action? The に doesn't make sense to me here. You're not "at" shopping or "to/in" shopping, it is a thing you are doing not a location, and definitely not a time. What am I missing here?


ZombieNeith

It's a very particular grammatical construction.

Verb stem + に + directional verb such as come/go = To go to do something.

I.e. 映画を見に行きます would mean "(I'm) going to see a film" since 見(み) is the stem of 見る.

Suru nouns are even easier in that as in the above construction you can just say Noun + に + 行く/来る.


cantouche

You can't translate another language word by word. So think shopping is a localisation. Translation : Inside shopping, I like going

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.