1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like swimming?"

"Do you like swimming?"

Translation:Schwimmst du gern?

August 29, 2017

95 Comments


maya51543

Would 'Schwimmst du gerne?' also be correct?


rabayer

Mine was marked as incorrect 7/16/19 - reported it.


EmAGeX

Me too 5/6/20. Isn't their correct answer meaning 'do you like to go swimming?' rather than 'do you like swimming?'


Selarka

Wouldn't accept mine either. Reported again August 2020.


Sanaz298285

I agree with you


Freeman.marc880

11/10/2020 (October) and it's still not correct. Seems crazy that "Rennst du gern?" is an acceptable answer in another part of this course but "Schwimmen du gern?" is incorrect. I was on a role until I hit this question as well


Hallowed4

Nit gerne, but gern. If i am correct


locipro

No, Gerne and Gern are the same and could be exchangeable.


Nan_Yar

I read this in a grammar book also, but when i used gern instead of gerne in an earlier question it was marked wrong. I doubted myself and didn't report it. Thanks for mentioning this here.


FunnyHorse3

Mögen and gern both mean to like, but mögen is used for nouns and gern is used for verbs. For example, "Ich mag Essen" meaning I like food, and "Ich esse gern" meaning I like to eat. Also, this sentence uses schwimmengehen which means to go swimming. So "do you like to go swimming" is another way to translate it.


RenaudFR75

Yes, another way to put it: "gern" means "gladly" (or "volontiers" in french). And "mögen / ich mag" means "to like / I like".

You could translate "ich schwimme gern" by (literally) "I gladly swim", ergo "I like to swim" (which would in turn be literally translated by something like "ich mag zu schwimmen").

It's just phrasing.


KYBears

I wrote Magst du schwimmen and it was correct. Perhaps it's better to have used Gehst. Wondering why Magst was considered correct


LovelyBee3

Thanks for.your info that "magst du schwimmen?" is also correct.


majidamini1

Thanks it was good comment


1-Joel-7

Thank you so much for this! Helped a lot


UgochukwuL

What about I like to eat food, what's the translation


GhostAlexMercer

Are there anyone to explain this construct? is it something like "do you like to go swimming"? What is "geht" and what does it do?


Alex382098

Yes exactly. The verb is 'gehen', to go. In the second person, 'du gehst'.


Romero224

yes, but the given phrase was 'Do you like swimming?' not 'Do you like to go swimming?' so why was I told that I missed the word 'Gehst'?


Victorf.Martins

I just had the same problem 24/07/2019


MedicologS

I agree totally. It is nonsense


lisamnusa1

I wrote "Gehst du schwimmen gern?" which was incorrect. Why should gern come before schwimmen? What is the grammar rule, for future reference?


astewartau

Why is it "schwimmen" and not "schwimmst" in "Gehst du gern Schwimmen?"

My understanding was that the "st" ending is used when we use "du". We have done so for Gehst but not for schwimmen.


FunnyHorse3

I am pretty sure that whenever there are two verbs in one sentence, one of the verbs will go at the end and is infinitive. For example:

Ich will ein Bild zeichnen. (I want to draw a picture) Ich darf zur Party gehen. (I'm allowed to go to the party)

It's most common with these verbs: können(can), wollen(want), sollen(should), müssen(must), dürfen(to be allowed), and werden(will).

I hope this makes sense and helps you :)


Lautaro908653

The verb is in infinitive because it corresponds to the activity itself, to "swim" in general without reference to a particular person.


QED-hamza-QED

Well, when do we use either GERN or GERNE?


FunnyHorse3

They are both right. I think which one you use is up to preference.


rabayer

They've put 2 translation for the same sentence. I'm quite confused which one is the more appropriate one to use and the difference of the two - can anyone point out?

gehst du gern schwimmen? schwimmst du gern?


FunnyHorse3

Gehst du gern schwimmen?- Do you like to go swimming? Schwimmst du gern?- Do you like swimming?


rabayer

I figured that out after posting this; however, the sentence that need to be translated here is "Do you like swimming" which equates to "Schwimmst du gern?".

From what I understand, there's a difference between 'Do you like to go swimming' and 'Do you like swimming?'. The former indicates of asking if would you like to do so, the latter is asking if do you like the activity. itself not actually doing it.


JoeRex1418

Ok so couple questions/concerns here - Given that 'mögen' is used for nouns and 'gern/e' is used for verbs, could we use 'mögen' if the sentence is referring to the "act" of swimming? Swimming could also be a sport which would make it a noun. And why is "Schwimmst" the verb at the beginning of the sentence? I know for questions in German, the verb goes at the beginning, but only the verb that the subject is performing, right? -- The subject, "you", is "liking" the "act of swimming" (the direct object) or "swimming" the verb. I just feel like there are numerous correct ways to say this but we're only being taught one.


EricBeauch8

I don't see why "Mögen Sie schwimmen?" or "Magst du schwimmen?" wouldn't also work. Just to clarify, "gern(e)" is an adverb that directly translates to "willingly/gladly" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gern#German). So I guess if you prefer to have less verbs in the mix, people will say "Schwimmst du gerne?" ? I'm not sure.

For your second question, the subject doesn't have to be performing the verb at the moment, if that's what you mean. The conjugated "Schwimmst" assumes that the subject has gone swimming in the past, I believe.

You'll see with the Future verb tense how we still conjugate even when asking:

"Will you go for a walk with me?"

"Wirst du mit mir spazieren?" (spazieren = to walk leisurely/to stroll; Wirst = To will/to want to, 2nd person singular)

"Wirst" is the conjugated verb since the subject presumably decides if they want to or not and "spazieren" is unconjugated since it's the action to be done in the future. With both verbs we make the German verb "sandwich" and place the unconjugated verb at the end of the sentence, and the conjugated one in the second place (or first place for a question).

Hope this helps!


Stefan-bre

Why do I keep getting "Gehst du gerne schwimmen" and the question is "Do you like swimming"?


Stefan-bre

And on top of all that, the suggested answer is "Gehst du gern schwimmen", while I do not even have "gern" as a choice. Please..


Jeanette681172

what is the rule between "gerne" and "gern"?


PeterGibso18

Mmmm not happy with being told my answer was wrong and then not getting a satisfactory explanation of why. How am I supposed to learn?


MeganDonov11

When do we use gern, and when do we use gerne? Is there a difference?


TXXPp

i wrote "bist du gern schwimmen?" surely this means do you like swimming?


OsmanTumay

Should be: "Do you like to go swimming?" because the word 'schwimmst' is not given as a hint. Instead I replied, "Gehst du gern schwimmen?" and was accepted.


MalakAdam5

I'm mad at duo now haha. It didn't say "do you like to go, but do you like swimming".


AirlanggaG

What is wrong with: "Mogen Sie schwimmen gehen?"


FunnyHorse3

Mögen is used for nouns. Gern/gerne is used for verbs. I think technically it's right, but I guess Duolingo wants you to learn gern(e)


EricBeauch8

The "gehen" might not be necessary? Google translate gives the same result with or without "gehen", so I guess it's not wrong.


Heinrich600315

Said nothing about liking


FunnyHorse3

"Gern(e)" means like. It's only used for verbs. Ich schwimme= I swim. Ich schwimme gern(e)= I like to swim.


Heinrich600315

Sorry meant going


kechy15

Doea gehst mean 'like' also?


EricBeauch8

"gehst" is second person singular of "gehen"="to go"

"Du gehst gerne" means "You like to go"


LMd551

Magst du schwimmt? Would this work?


QED-hamza-QED

Magst du SCHWIMMEN? is correct , not Magst du SCHWIMMT?


ckertiss

You only conjucate one verb. We dont say "I like swim". Schwimmen is acting like a noun (the direct object. What do you like? To swim). You conjucate only gehen (which I also think is messing this whole thing up, gehen really doesnt need to be here). Basically each verb phrase should really only have one conjugated verb, unless toure listing things that you do. Did that help?


Rowhitt

I know - Schwimmst du gern? - is correct. But in which case do we also use gehen like in this case other answer is Gehst du gern schwimmen?
Thank you


rabayer

'Gehst du gern Schwimmen' means 'Do you like to go swimming?' which I don't think is equivalent to 'Do you like swimming' thus, should be an unacceptable answer. There's a difference between the two sentences, I believe.


Rowhitt

Oh yeah. Thanks!


tizzers

That answer wasn't even available!!


Johnson451

Do you go gladly to swim? That is the translation into English. What is wrong with: Schwimmst du gern?


LaurenB717

How come schwimmst was not available as a choice....i only had schwimmen and that totally confused me!!!


LaurenB717

I got it wrong and it said this is the correct translation. I have never seen this verb. What does it mean??Gehst du gern schwimmen


marcialori

Crasy sentence, but it's german


marcialori

I am repeating the sentence only because I learn like this, but I don't understand


kelsey333085

Why is "gehen" the verb at the beginning? I read this as "go you like swimming?" Rather than an emphasizing "like", this seems to me tk emphasize "go". I hope this question makes sense! Im basically hoping someone can break down word order for me here.


5GfjZ8KR

Here is a mistake in the system. I answered correctly, but they said it was incorrect and offered this solution as correct: Gehst du gern schwimmen?.


Wayne544881

Duolingo wouldn't give me credit for Gehst du gern schwimmst.


ojiakoruch

I think this is wrong gerne du schwimmst?


Bob816491

Marked as incorrect 13/05/2020 - reported.


theh2obaby1

"Gerne" is confusing to me as an English speaker when Duolingo calls it a verb that is used with verbs. It isn't conjugated like a verb. It doesn't mean "to like." It means "gladly." In English, we would call that an adverb. A clearer explanation of its function would be immensely helpful to anglophones.


IanisDonic

can somone explain me whats wrong with "gern du schiwmmen"


catherinemassol

do you like swimming and do you like going swimming is not quite the same. ok for Schwimmst du gern . my translation was not acceptable. mming https://www.duolingo.com/profile/catherinemassol


jfnewell

Liking swimming and like to go swimming are not the same.


PrayAag2

Why not Magst du schwimme??


Mari596152

schwimmen sie gerne is not correct, why?)


jody2457

Of the options given I chise :Gehst du schwimmen gern ? It was marked wrong. The correct order put gern before schwimmen but I don't understand why it couldn't be either way. Thoughts anyone?


gepant

Why "Magst du schwimmen" isn't correct?


MortezaBandi

Why duo's correct answer is 'Gehst du gern schwimmen'? I mean how 'du' agrees with 'schwimmen'? Is not 'schwimmst' the correct verb for 'du'?


Selarka

Because the verb is in two parts: "gehst" goes with the "du".

Someone else will be able to give a more in depth explanation as to why, but when it's in two parts like that, the second verb is typically in infinitive form.

I have not had my coffee yet, so my brain refuses to access any information beyond that.


Moxen1

'Schwimmen' means 'to swim' or 'swimming'. It doesn't related to 'du'. The verb here is 'Gehst' which is related to 'du'.


daniel67668

My options are different than the answer. Its telling me: Gehst du gern schwimmen. Which i think means "do you like to go swimming", which is not the question being asked.

I am confused and clearly wrong.


Purem18

Why is "gern du schwimmen wrong" ? Because we use "magst du insert a noun for nouns. And for verbs, aren't we supposed to use "gern"?


ALEJANDROI11068

after reporting my answer as incorrect reports this as the corrected one (copy and paste) Correct solution: Gehst du gern schwimmen? ????


ph.LblcVL

Follow me or you regret


GaryDitzlerSr

Magst du Schwimmen? was marked correct.


MichaelMei694772

My answer is right


darth_spectre

Why 'Schwimmst du gerne' and 'Magst du schwimmen' are incorrect?? 'Gehst du gerne schwimmen' would mean 'do you like to go swimming' those two have quite different meanings in English.


Joanna122774

How is "gehst du gern schwimmen" the same as "do you like swimming"? There is no going in the English sentence but I had words to pick from and it was the only option for me and got accepted ...


NF.NightFury

I don't understand the structure of the German sentences!


NickNatskos

I wrote " Magst du schwimmen?" and it accepted it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.