"Do you like swimming?"

Translation:Schwimmst du gern?

August 29, 2017

34 Comments


maya51543

Would 'Schwimmst du gerne?' also be correct?

August 29, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Yes.

August 29, 2017

rabayer

Mine was marked as incorrect 7/16/19 - reported it.

July 16, 2019

QuargaPie

why?

June 8, 2019

Alex382098

I think so.

March 24, 2019

Hallowed4

Nit gerne, but gern. If i am correct

July 14, 2019

GhostAlexMercer

Are there anyone to explain this construct? is it something like "do you like to go swimming"? What is "geht" and what does it do?

September 4, 2017

Alex382098

Yes exactly. The verb is 'gehen', to go. In the second person, 'du gehst'.

March 24, 2019

Ostfee

yes, but the given phrase was 'Do you like swimming?' not 'Do you like to go swimming?' so why was I told that I missed the word 'Gehst'?

July 19, 2019

Victorf.Martins

I just had the same problem 24/07/2019

July 24, 2019

FunnyHorse3

Mögen and gern both mean to like, but mögen is used for nouns and gern is used for verbs. For example, "Ich mag Essen" meaning I like food, and "Ich esse gern" meaning I like to eat. Also, this sentence uses schwimmengehen which means to go swimming. So "do you like to go swimming" is another way to translate it.

May 29, 2019

astewartau

Why is it "schwimmen" and not "schwimmst" in "Gehst du gern Schwimmen?"

My understanding was that the "st" ending is used when we use "du". We have done so for Gehst but not for schwimmen.

May 22, 2019

FunnyHorse3

I am pretty sure that whenever there are two verbs in one sentence, one of the verbs will go at the end and is infinitive. For example:

Ich will ein Bild zeichnen. (I want to draw a picture) Ich darf zur Party gehen. (I'm allowed to go to the party)

It's most common with these verbs: können(can), wollen(want), sollen(should), müssen(must), dürfen(to be allowed), and werden(will).

I hope this makes sense and helps you :)

July 16, 2019

Bill763190

Two different sentences. Liking swimming or like going swimming.

May 21, 2019

BornAsHamza

Well, when do we use either GERN or GERNE?

July 10, 2019

FunnyHorse3

They are both right. I think which one you use is up to preference.

July 10, 2019

TXXPp

i wrote "bist du gern schwimmen?" surely this means do you like swimming?

May 28, 2019

AirlanggaG

What is wrong with: "Mogen Sie schwimmen gehen?"

March 25, 2019

EricBeauch8

The "gehen" might not be necessary? Google translate gives the same result with or without "gehen", so I guess it's not wrong.

March 25, 2019

FunnyHorse3

Mögen is used for nouns. Gern/gerne is used for verbs. I think technically it's right, but I guess Duolingo wants you to learn gern(e)

July 10, 2019

Heinrich600315

Said nothing about liking

April 5, 2019

FunnyHorse3

"Gern(e)" means like. It's only used for verbs. Ich schwimme= I swim. Ich schwimme gern(e)= I like to swim.

July 10, 2019

Heinrich600315

Sorry meant going

April 5, 2019

kechy15

Doea gehst mean 'like' also?

May 12, 2019

EricBeauch8

"gehst" is second person singular of "gehen"="to go"

"Du gehst gerne" means "You like to go"

May 12, 2019

LMd551

Magst du schwimmt? Would this work?

June 25, 2019

BornAsHamza

Magst du SCHWIMMEN? is correct , not Magst du SCHWIMMT?

July 10, 2019

rabayer

They've put 2 translation for the same sentence. I'm quite confused which one is the more appropriate one to use and the difference of the two - can anyone point out?

gehst du gern schwimmen? schwimmst du gern?

July 16, 2019

FunnyHorse3

Gehst du gern schwimmen?- Do you like to go swimming? Schwimmst du gern?- Do you like swimming?

July 16, 2019

rabayer

I figured that out after posting this; however, the sentence that need to be translated here is "Do you like swimming" which equates to "Schwimmst du gern?".

From what I understand, there's a difference between 'Do you like to go swimming' and 'Do you like swimming?'. The former indicates of asking if would you like to do so, the latter is asking if do you like the activity. itself not actually doing it.

July 23, 2019

IamMathewTowers

Why schwimmen?

July 21, 2019

Rowhitt

I know - Schwimmst du gern? - is correct. But in which case do we also use gehen like in this case other answer is Gehst du gern schwimmen?
Thank you

July 22, 2019

rabayer

'Gehst du gern Schwimmen' means 'Do you like to go swimming?' which I don't think is equivalent to 'Do you like swimming' thus, should be an unacceptable answer. There's a difference between the two sentences, I believe.

July 23, 2019

Rowhitt

Oh yeah. Thanks!

August 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.