"He is tired, so he needs to rest."

Translation:Він втомився, отже йому треба відпочивати.

1 year ago

17 Comments


izhako
izhako

Як щоло він втомився тому йому треба відпочити? Яке тут має бути дієслово в доконаному чи недоконаному виді? Rest vs have a rest? take a rest?

1 year ago

Enzfj2
Enzfj2

Повинно бути 'відпочити'. 'Відпочивати' має відтінок повторювальності, а тут одноразова дія.
От якби було Він стомлюється на роботі, * тоді було б тому йому треба відпочивати*

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Both відпочити and відпочивати are accepted, in English the context is ambiguous: he needs to rest (now), he needs to rest (in general)

1 year ago

Enzfj2
Enzfj2

He is tired = він втомився - right now, at the present moment, not in general, so he needs to rest also right now, not in general, hence отже/тому/тоді йому треба відпочити, not відпочивати, which means to have a rest from time to time

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No. "He is tired now => he has to rest in general" makes sense as well, just has a different meaning.

  • Він втомився (зараз), тому йому треба відпочити (зараз).
  • Він втомлюється (завжди), тому йому треба відпочивати (завжди).
  • Він втомлюється (зазвичай), тому йому треба відпочити (зараз бо інакше він скоро втомиться).
  • Він втомився (зараз від такої легкої роботи), отже йому треба відпочивати (на регулярній основі та більше й частіше, щоб він не втомлювався так швидко).

There are many different contexts.

1 year ago

Enzfj2
Enzfj2

The 4th context I can imagine only as Він так втомився, що йому треба довго відпочивати (але невідомо, чи вдасться йому відпочити :) )

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

2 Enzfj2:

Ooh, right! In the sense of "doing it" or "doing it and finishing it", not only usually or now! Cool ^^ Thanks.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You are right. Somehow "тому" was not there. Added it, thanks!

1 year ago

jmYi6

Another ridiculous result. Duolingo thinks this is wrong: "Він втомлений, отже йому треба відпочити." Honestly!

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

So yeah, added it.

1 year ago

jmYi6

Sagitta, you're doing a fabulous job! And probably unpaid, so don't bash yourself. You're making it a lot better. I just tested out of the last level of Ukrainian, so probably won't be around much more. :)

1 year ago

jmYi6

PS what does the flame with the 2 mean next to the flag with my level?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It means you've been doing Duolingo for 2 days in a row, so you have a streak :) Its purpose is making you feel awesome + you can earn lingots for some round numbers like 10, 20 and so on.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Haha, thanks :) No-no, because I think it was hypocritical. I criticize the other members for not giving enough thought about synonyms and various meanings when creating an exercise, and now I find myself not giving enough thought in the exactly same way :)

1 year ago

jmYi6

You're great. I haven't seen anyone else as active as you in the few months that I've used Duolingo... :D

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Haha you just hit my lucky time :D May-June-July I wasn't here almost at all... Was busy with publishing a paper with my group and had a shift in our laboratory (I'm doin' SCIENCE aww yeah) so I was just OUT. Now I'm back and I'm on fire :D Many, many things need fixing...

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

!!

Really sorry! I mean I was correcting and editing this exercise already, and missed such an obvious one! Sometimes I get too concentrated on some particular problem and forget to do general checks on the sentence on the go. Thanks a lot!!

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.