1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "He is tired, so he needs to …

"He is tired, so he needs to rest."

Translation:Він втомився, отже йому треба відпочивати.

August 29, 2017

18 Comments


izhako

Як щоло він втомився тому йому треба відпочити? Яке тут має бути дієслово в доконаному чи недоконаному виді? Rest vs have a rest? take a rest?


Enzfj2

Повинно бути 'відпочити'. 'Відпочивати' має відтінок повторювальності, а тут одноразова дія.
От якби було Він стомлюється на роботі, * тоді було б тому йому треба відпочивати*


sagitta145

Both відпочити and відпочивати are accepted, in English the context is ambiguous: he needs to rest (now), he needs to rest (in general)


Enzfj2

He is tired = він втомився - right now, at the present moment, not in general, so he needs to rest also right now, not in general, hence отже/тому/тоді йому треба відпочити, not відпочивати, which means to have a rest from time to time


sagitta145

No. "He is tired now => he has to rest in general" makes sense as well, just has a different meaning.

  • Він втомився (зараз), тому йому треба відпочити (зараз).
  • Він втомлюється (завжди), тому йому треба відпочивати (завжди).
  • Він втомлюється (зазвичай), тому йому треба відпочити (зараз бо інакше він скоро втомиться).
  • Він втомився (зараз від такої легкої роботи), отже йому треба відпочивати (на регулярній основі та більше й частіше, щоб він не втомлювався так швидко).

There are many different contexts.


Enzfj2

The 4th context I can imagine only as Він так втомився, що йому треба довго відпочивати (але невідомо, чи вдасться йому відпочити :) )


sagitta145

2 Enzfj2:

Ooh, right! In the sense of "doing it" or "doing it and finishing it", not only usually or now! Cool ^^ Thanks.


sagitta145

You are right. Somehow "тому" was not there. Added it, thanks!


jmYi6

Another ridiculous result. Duolingo thinks this is wrong: "Він втомлений, отже йому треба відпочити." Honestly!


jmYi6

Sagitta, you're doing a fabulous job! And probably unpaid, so don't bash yourself. You're making it a lot better. I just tested out of the last level of Ukrainian, so probably won't be around much more. :)


jmYi6

PS what does the flame with the 2 mean next to the flag with my level?


sagitta145

It means you've been doing Duolingo for 2 days in a row, so you have a streak :) Its purpose is making you feel awesome + you can earn lingots for some round numbers like 10, 20 and so on.


sagitta145

Haha, thanks :) No-no, because I think it was hypocritical. I criticize the other members for not giving enough thought about synonyms and various meanings when creating an exercise, and now I find myself not giving enough thought in the exactly same way :)


jmYi6

You're great. I haven't seen anyone else as active as you in the few months that I've used Duolingo... :D


sagitta145

Haha you just hit my lucky time :D May-June-July I wasn't here almost at all... Was busy with publishing a paper with my group and had a shift in our laboratory (I'm doin' SCIENCE aww yeah) so I was just OUT. Now I'm back and I'm on fire :D Many, many things need fixing...


sagitta145

!!

Really sorry! I mean I was correcting and editing this exercise already, and missed such an obvious one! Sometimes I get too concentrated on some particular problem and forget to do general checks on the sentence on the go. Thanks a lot!!


PatriciaZa190635

We miss you! I ran through the program a couple of years ago on the app and never noticed the tips or the forums....hence it was all confusing! I’m doing it again much more slowly, and have realized the wealth of knowledge and help in these forums. What’s scary is that I pretty much understand the big example you gave here in Ukrainian. That would not have been possible without the help you’ve been providing here. Дуже дякую from an Irish American woman!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.