1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij stopt zijn broer in een …

"Hij stopt zijn broer in een doos."

Translation:He puts his brother in a box.

August 29, 2017

14 Comments


AshleyKohY

He trying to ship him across the world or what?

October 30, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

any differences between this word and zetten?

December 21, 2017

Simius

Yes. "Zetten" results in "staan", while "stoppen in" results in "zitten in". For example:

  • Hij stopt zijn broer in een doos. Zijn broer zit in een doos.
  • Hij zet zijn broer op de grond. Zijn broer staat op de grond.

For more on the usage of "zitten" and "staan", see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

December 21, 2017

Snoogie_

It's possible, but more if he is stiff or dead... it's a weird sentence either way. If I understand correctly stop...in is reserved for things you can "cram" into a container.... so not really people.

August 20, 2018

BrucePlumb

In English, to put someone in a box is an expression meaning to put them in a difficult situation with few or no options. Is the Dutch also a similar expression?

August 30, 2019

Rocteur

He put his brother in a box

January 27, 2018

El2theK

The Dutch sentence is in the present tense.

January 27, 2018

emr_rmt

How would you write it for past tense?

March 10, 2019

MarcGrooth

Puts can't be used in english in this sense grammatically, places would work but puts would just be broken English

September 20, 2019

BrucePlumb

"With his clever manipulations and control he puts his brother in a box." Perfectly correct English.

September 20, 2019

MarcGrooth

It just doesn't sound right to a native speaker, I tired it around and using puts on my coworkers over the last week simply resulting is strange looks. In this case a native English speaker would use places. Using puts instead of places is one of those things where people will still understand you but will immediately assume you are ESL. It may be that puts is too informal for the context. Is putting, have put sure, but puts just isn't used. Likely the lack of use has to do with how it could be misheard as another word. To me the phase use used just sounds like a bad translation rather than actual English, I would assume you mean places.

Admittedly, in English you would likely rephrase it entirely when it is a person. Forces, slips, crams, closes (as a short form of encloses), stuffs, convinces, tricks, etc. I wish I could explain it better but short of badly translated instructions on a product from China, I just wouldn't see the word puts used in this context, it would immediately tell me it was written by a non-native speaker.

To clarify I am well aware of the usage of the word put in this context, the word puts however is not the present tense of put, you would still use put and not puts in the context of this lessons phrase. In fact it would be have put or has put or is putting if you wanted to be more precise. Puts is the word that simply wouldn't be used here in this specific phrase in the lesson.

September 21, 2019

BrucePlumb

I am a native English speaker. It seems to me the problem is just that you haven't heard the expression to put someone in a box. Google search "put in a box meaning" gives the following: "to put someone into a bind; to reduce the number of someone's alternatives. I don't want to box you in, but you are running out of options."

September 22, 2019

Sam72608

I wanted to say Schubladendenken but that's pigeonholing in English and makes no sense :(

April 29, 2019

AndrBallon

to send him overseas...

May 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.