1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij stopt zijn broer in een …

"Hij stopt zijn broer in een doos."

Translation:He puts his brother in a box.

August 29, 2017

12 Comments


AshleyKohY

He trying to ship him across the world or what?

October 30, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

any differences between this word and zetten?

December 21, 2017

Simius

Yes. "Zetten" results in "staan", while "stoppen in" results in "zitten in". For example:

  • Hij stopt zijn broer in een doos. Zijn broer zit in een doos.
  • Hij zet zijn broer op de grond. Zijn broer staat op de grond.

For more on the usage of "zitten" and "staan", see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

December 21, 2017

Snoogie_

It's possible, but more if he is stiff or dead... it's a weird sentence either way. If I understand correctly stop...in is reserved for things you can "cram" into a container.... so not really people.

August 20, 2018

BrucePlumb

In English, to put someone in a box is an expression meaning to put them in a difficult situation with few or no options. Is the Dutch also a similar expression?

August 30, 2019

Rocteur

He put his brother in a box

January 27, 2018

El2theK

The Dutch sentence is in the present tense.

January 27, 2018

emr_rmt

How would you write it for past tense?

March 10, 2019

MarcGrooth

Puts can't be used in english in this sense grammatically, places would work but puts would just be broken English

September 20, 2019

BrucePlumb

"With his clever manipulations and control he puts his brother in a box." Perfectly correct English.

September 20, 2019

Sam72608

I wanted to say Schubladendenken but that's pigeonholing in English and makes no sense :(

April 29, 2019

AndrBallon

to send him overseas...

May 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.