1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Hose"

"Ihre Hose"

Translation:Her pants

August 29, 2017

47 Comments


burnoutdev

How can i differentiate your/her in this sentence?


quis_lib_duo

Only by context.


mizinamo

To those who think it should be "Their trousers/pants" -- yes, that's a possible translation (assuming that several people can together own a single pair of trousers) but it isn't one of the accepted translations yet. Please continue to report it as "my translation should be accepted" if you typed "Their trousers" or "Their pair of pants" or the like and it was rejected.


Cubbance

Isn't "pants" an acceptable translation of "Hose"? That's what I have been writing on the website, but the app didn't accept it.


mizinamo

Yes, "pants" works for Hose. What was the entire sentence you entered? It's possible that you made a mistake elsewhere, e.g. if you entered "your pants". Or if it was a "type what you hear" exercise and you wrote in English instead of German.


Cubbance

Nope, it was a "translate this sentence" exercise. "Ihre Hose" So I wrote "her pants" and it said it was incorrect, and the corrected translation was "her trousers."


ofektor

Duolingo is having problems with alternative translations, when this happens report it and continue


kstrtmn

They must have fixed it because it accepted my answer of her pants. 9-11-2018


Fiona859815

But now not accepting 'her trousers'


WilliamNicoll

mine was a "write what you hear" and the meaning was given as "her pants" - very personal! Duoling is having problems with this.


DrSpeed1000.

I just tried pants and it worked


jen429402

Ihre Hose. For the translation I answered Their trousers. The answer was wrong. The correct answer was Her trousers. There was no context. I have no idea why I would no to choose her vs you or their.


mizinamo

It's a mistake in this part of the course (sentences created for the Pearson course); see my comment from four months ago.

Report it if you'd like. I don't know how quickly the Pearson editors respond to reports, though.

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 for information about problems caused by the Pearson cooperation if you're not aware of it already, and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907 for the official announcement about the cooperation.


HadyMousa

Why I can't say deine


Paco2L

Because it is not your (informal) trousers. Ihre means your (formal) trousers or her trousers.


Ioannes.Bononia

Questionable automatic pronunciation


DarthJeeling

My understanding of German pronunciation isn't very good yet so I'm wondering if it's just me or i the vowel in "Hose" sounds weird here.


ali111assad

whats difference between ihr and ihre?


Paco2L

it's the same, it is declinated depending on the gender and the kase


Mauro459838

I heard Mose not Hose


Alex22858

Ihre isn't "your"?


Indi.grt

Meine Hose Deine Hose Seine/Ihre Hose Unsere Hose Eure Hose Ihre Hose


VH774

Hose is listened to like"pose".


MatthiaB

Whats the difference between ihre and deine. Are they both your?


mizinamo

No, ihre (lowercase) can't be "your", but Ihre (capitalised) can. It's the possessive form of Sie (also always capitalised), which is how you address one or more people whom you don't know well (roughly, people that you are on last-name terms with, such as strangers or your boss).

deine is the possessive form of du, which is how you address one person whom you know well. And if you're talking to several people whom you know well, the possessive form is eure.

All those forms (deine, eure, Ihre) are for when the object that "you" owns is either feminine (such as Hose) or plural. If it's masculine or neuter, it will be dein, euer, Ihr.


Ivan72007

Well expressed, but pity that the tips didn't explain completely


asws6O

Your pants works also


JennyMacLe3

They're still trousers


mizinamo

Not in the US, and Duolingo uses US English.

"trousers" is accepted as a translation if you type it in, though.


Robert443533

wieder der fehler. Statt Hose wird Rose gesprochen.


amir770284

Whats the diffrence between ihr and ihre?


mizinamo

ihr is used before masculine or neuter nouns: ihr Hund, ihr Pferd "her dog, her horse"

ihre is used before feminine or plural nouns: ihre Katze, ihre Tiere "her cat, her animals"


Charly759479

"sie" is she, "ihr" is she- explain


mizinamo

"sie" is she, "ihr" is she

ihr is not "she"

ihre Hose is not "she pants". It is "her pants" -- possessive.


WilliamNicoll

I wish Duolingo would stop using "pants" for "Hose". In British English "her pants" would mean her underwear and is an expression unlikely to be used in polite conversation.


mizinamo

Duolingo teaches German through the medium of American English.

So it uses the words that are common in American English.


WilliamNicoll

It would appear you are suggesting that should I go to the USA snd used the word trousers nobody would understand me.

From your comment you are suggesting that the English meanings are only those that would be acceptable in the USA. I find that strange and a bit narrow. Does it mean that if I were to learn English as a foreign language through Duo it would only be American English that is taught?


mizinamo

It would appear you are suggesting that should I go to the USA snd used the word trousers nobody would understand me.

No, I am not suggesting that.

I am only saying that when Duolingo shows an English sentence, it will show an American English sentence, and this is something you should be aware of.


Does it mean that if I were to learn English as a foreign language through Duo it would only be American English that is taught?

Duolingo indeed teaches American English.

So if you were, say, a German speaker who wants to learn "English" through Duolingo, you would learn American English -- you would learn "gray" and "pants", not "grey" or "trousers".

This is why English is represented by the US flag on Duolingo.


WilliamNicoll

There is a similar discussion going on for the Portuguese language with people commenting about the emphasis on Brazilian Portuguese in Duo rather than Portuguese Portuguese. I guess that what happens when two countries "are separated by the same language" if I can misquote a famous saying.


mizinamo

And in German Duolingo, some Austrians and Swiss complain that their local varieties are not considered.


karen12418

If the possessive takes the masc/fem form of the noun (in this case Hose, singular not Hosen, plural). Why is the correct answer ihre and not ihr?


mizinamo

If the possessive takes the masc/fem form of the noun (in this case Hose, singular not Hosen, plural).

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean.

The possessive doesn't "take" or require anything; it's the other way around -- the ending of a possessive determiner depends on the gender, number, and case of the following word.

You can own one thing or multiple things.

Also nouns are masculine or feminine or neuter; you don't (in general) have a noun that can take two different ("masc/fem") forms. Or do you mean singular? If so, again: you can have a singular or a plural noun after a possessive determiner, e.g. mein Hund "my dog" and meine Hunde "my dogs".

Why is the correct answer ihre and not ihr?

Hose is feminine, so you use the feminine ending -e on ihre Hose.

Hosen is plural, so you use the plural ending -e on ihre Hosen.

Those happen to be identical.

Possessive determiners take the same endings as ein or kein; compare eine Hose or keine Hosen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.