"Ihre Hose"

Translation:Her pants

8/29/2017, 8:42:44 PM

39 Comments


burnoutdev

How can i differentiate your/her in this sentence?

8/29/2017, 8:42:44 PM

quis_lib_duo

Only by context.

8/29/2017, 8:51:28 PM

burnoutdev

Thanks!

8/31/2017, 2:38:12 PM

Alogician

What about 'seine' for her, isnt that preferred?

8/31/2017, 10:35:23 PM

quis_lib_duo

seine = his / its

8/31/2017, 10:58:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

To those who think it should be "Their trousers/pants" -- yes, that's a possible translation (assuming that several people can together own a single pair of trousers) but it isn't one of the accepted translations yet. Please continue to report it as "my translation should be accepted" if you typed "Their trousers" or "Their pair of pants" or the like and it was rejected.

11/6/2017, 3:35:11 PM

somrandomdude

It's wrong given the context of the sentence. Normally multiple people don't share a single pair of pants, which is why it's "her pants" accepted and "your pants" is rejected.

4/9/2018, 7:35:29 PM

mizinamo
Mod

"your pants" has nothing to do with it.

Ihre Hose can mean "your pants" in the sense of "the pants belonging to the one person I'm speaking to" or "the pants belonging to the several people that I'm speaking to" -- the first of those interpretations makes sense to me.

4/9/2018, 7:59:58 PM

patykowy

I believe that in the case of "pants belonging to the one person I'm speaking to" it should be "DEINE Hose", not "ihre Hose". Therefore, it's not the case that we're talking about here.

3/13/2019, 6:57:56 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I believe that in the case of "pants belonging to the one person I'm speaking to" it should be "DEINE Hose", not "ihre Hose".

I wasn't talking about ihre Hose; I was talking about Ihre Hose (note capitalisation of Ihre).

Ihre (capitalised) indicates something that belongs to Sie, which is the polite/formal "you", whether you are speaking to one person or to several.

At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell the difference between ihre (her/their) and Ihre (your).

3/13/2019, 7:46:22 AM

Noryn5

Ihre can also be "you" formal. So either "her pants or your pants" would be okay.

3/13/2019, 8:44:34 AM

Cubbance

Isn't "pants" an acceptable translation of "Hose"? That's what I have been writing on the website, but the app didn't accept it.

9/6/2017, 3:49:54 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, "pants" works for Hose. What was the entire sentence you entered? It's possible that you made a mistake elsewhere, e.g. if you entered "your pants". Or if it was a "type what you hear" exercise and you wrote in English instead of German.

9/6/2017, 4:50:45 PM

Cubbance

Nope, it was a "translate this sentence" exercise. "Ihre Hose" So I wrote "her pants" and it said it was incorrect, and the corrected translation was "her trousers."

9/14/2017, 1:17:30 AM

ofektor

Duolingo is having problems with alternative translations, when this happens report it and continue

10/6/2017, 11:33:16 AM

kstrtmn

They must have fixed it because it accepted my answer of her pants. 9-11-2018

9/12/2018, 12:29:58 AM

arun10sung

Not accepted

10/31/2018, 10:11:13 AM

DrSpeed1000.

I just tried pants and it worked

11/5/2017, 7:43:09 PM

jen429402

Ihre Hose. For the translation I answered Their trousers. The answer was wrong. The correct answer was Her trousers. There was no context. I have no idea why I would no to choose her vs you or their.

3/28/2018, 2:03:13 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It's a mistake in this part of the course (sentences created for the Pearson course); see my comment from four months ago.

Report it if you'd like. I don't know how quickly the Pearson editors respond to reports, though.

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 for information about problems caused by the Pearson cooperation if you're not aware of it already, and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907 for the official announcement about the cooperation.

3/28/2018, 4:47:18 AM

HadyMousa

Why I can't say deine

9/8/2017, 3:01:05 PM

Paco2L

Because it is not your (informal) trousers. Ihre means your (formal) trousers or her trousers.

11/6/2017, 3:05:08 PM

Mauro459838

I heard Mose not Hose

9/13/2017, 2:19:06 PM

Earl_Miles

Questionable automatic pronunciation

10/6/2017, 11:29:27 AM

Alex22858

Ihre isn't "your"?

10/6/2017, 12:22:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It can be.

11/6/2017, 3:33:19 PM

Indi.grt

Meine Hose Deine Hose Seine/Ihre Hose Unsere Hose Eure Hose Ihre Hose

10/13/2017, 12:56:11 PM

ali111assad

whats difference between ihr and ihre?

10/24/2017, 6:56:56 AM

Paco2L

it's the same, it is declinated depending on the gender and the kase

11/6/2017, 3:07:43 PM

roman2095

*case

2/16/2018, 6:41:18 AM

VH774

Hose is listened to like"pose".

11/5/2017, 2:27:32 PM

Arabambi

I heard Eure

11/19/2017, 7:31:31 AM

MatthiaB

Whats the difference between ihre and deine. Are they both your?

12/22/2017, 11:15:09 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, ihre (lowercase) can't be "your", but Ihre (capitalised) can. It's the possessive form of Sie (also always capitalised), which is how you address one or more people whom you don't know well (roughly, people that you are on last-name terms with, such as strangers or your boss).

deine is the possessive form of du, which is how you address one person whom you know well. And if you're talking to several people whom you know well, the possessive form is eure.

All those forms (deine, eure, Ihre) are for when the object that "you" owns is either feminine (such as Hose) or plural. If it's masculine or neuter, it will be dein, euer, Ihr.

12/23/2017, 6:16:00 AM

asws6O

Your pants works also

1/30/2018, 4:44:36 PM

Bekir978479

Your trousers must be accepted Duo! Naechstes mal sei vorsichtig!!!

6/29/2018, 8:47:55 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"Your trousers" is already one of the accepted translations.

6/29/2018, 8:52:31 AM

Franck977335

confusing, since one of the online translations showsihre trousers as "their", and trousers can apply to several pairs, as mentioned below

8/15/2018, 10:46:45 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's irrelevant how the English word "trousers" works -- the German word Hose is singular, and refers to one pair of trousers only.

8/16/2018, 6:06:47 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.