Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De neushoorn heeft van mijn veter gegeten!"

Translation:The rhinoceros has eaten my shoelace!

11 months ago

6 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Serious question here: I can see how the rhino could have eaten the shoelaces, or how he could have eaten from the/a "shoe". But how do you eat from a shoelace? I'm only trying to make sense of this, and this one is sort of Mission Impossible. I'm not trying to be snide or critical, I honestly would like to know if it is from a song/lied or some other Dutch thing that might make me understand it better.

9 months ago

BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

My best guess is it actually means "has eaten SOME of my shoelace?" But you're right, I can't make heads or tails of this translation.

8 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Right, maybe it's a sort of partitive genitive construction.

8 months ago

mrmyronmoore

I answered "The rhinoceros has eaten some of my shoelace!" and it was rejected. Going to report it.

8 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "The rhinoceros has eaten part of my shoelace" which was also rejected. If the rhinoceros had eaten the entire shoelace shouldn't the Dutch sentence read "De neurhoorn heeft mijn veter gegeten."?

7 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

It makes no sense to me, either. I reported it.

8 months ago