"De neushoorn heeft van mijn veter gegeten!"

Translation:The rhinoceros has eaten my shoelace!

1 year ago

6 Comments


OnkelD

Serious question here: I can see how the rhino could have eaten the shoelaces, or how he could have eaten from the/a "shoe". But how do you eat from a shoelace? I'm only trying to make sense of this, and this one is sort of Mission Impossible. I'm not trying to be snide or critical, I honestly would like to know if it is from a song/lied or some other Dutch thing that might make me understand it better.

1 year ago

BeckyCarr

My best guess is it actually means "has eaten SOME of my shoelace?" But you're right, I can't make heads or tails of this translation.

1 year ago

JamesTWils

Right, maybe it's a sort of partitive genitive construction.

1 year ago

mrmyronmoore

I answered "The rhinoceros has eaten some of my shoelace!" and it was rejected. Going to report it.

1 year ago

phb2013

I wrote "The rhinoceros has eaten part of my shoelace" which was also rejected. If the rhinoceros had eaten the entire shoelace shouldn't the Dutch sentence read "De neurhoorn heeft mijn veter gegeten."?

1 year ago

mreaderclt

It makes no sense to me, either. I reported it.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.