"Ñuhi muñi nagesi."

Translation:My mothers are sweating.

August 29, 2017

9 Comments


chunkylefunga

Definitely a basic phrase for everyone to use.

August 29, 2017

Mr.teaBear

here is another basic phrase for everyone to use. the guest is sweating

September 5, 2017

RyanOkushi

I guess the person has two lesbian mothers? Or maybe they're talking about their birth mother and the mother that they raised them. Weird.

September 11, 2017

Caelan_Jolley

I believe the point of this sentence is to show the languages sentence structure and how pluralization works.

March 19, 2018

Lieutenant_Memes

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 2, 2017

TobyBartels

Is it common in Westeros (or anywhere else where High Valyrian is used) for an individual to have multiple mothers? (I've never read much of the books or seen much of the show, so I know very little about the cultures in them.)

August 5, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

I don't think this sentence directly correlates with the show. I think it's just a way to expand vocabulary and help us understand and remember the sentence structure.

August 6, 2018

Aurugon1

Ñuhi is our, isn't it? I think, my is Ñuha, but idk, mabye it's right

December 11, 2017

Manuel_Lujan

No, both ñuha and ñuhi are my, but ñuhi is in the plural.

December 19, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.