1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuhi muñi nagesi."

"Ñuhi muñi nagesi."

Translation:My mothers are sweating.

August 29, 2017

9 Comments


chunkylefunga

Definitely a basic phrase for everyone to use.


Mr.teaBear

here is another basic phrase for everyone to use. the guest is sweating


RyanOkushi

I guess the person has two lesbian mothers? Or maybe they're talking about their birth mother and the mother that they raised them. Weird.


Cailean_Seoilidh

I believe the point of this sentence is to show the languages sentence structure and how pluralization works.


TobyBartels

Is it common in Westeros (or anywhere else where High Valyrian is used) for an individual to have multiple mothers? (I've never read much of the books or seen much of the show, so I know very little about the cultures in them.)


Cailean_Seoilidh

I don't think this sentence directly correlates with the show. I think it's just a way to expand vocabulary and help us understand and remember the sentence structure.


Aurugon1

Ñuhi is our, isn't it? I think, my is Ñuha, but idk, mabye it's right


Manuel_Lujan

No, both ñuha and ñuhi are my, but ñuhi is in the plural.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.