"De eerste vrouw van mijn vader is de moeder van mijn halfzus."

Translation:My father's first wife is my half-sister's mother.

1 year ago

5 Comments


shiagi
shiagi

I don't know if reporting the problem explains why i flagged it. But I wrote this "my fathers first wife is the mother of my half sister" and the notifications says there is a mistake because I put a space between "father" and "s". Which I clearly did not. If it wants to call me out for anything, at the very least call me out for the missing apostrophe!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The new Dutch tree is very buggy still. They're trying to fix small errors like that.

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

Am i that WRONG in writing "my father's first woman..." (knowing the intent/apt wording'd be "wife")? Just feel like (i should be) trial-erroring.

1 month ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Sorry, it may be because of my neck of the woods, but ...half-sister is not a a term generally used to describe a stepsister. Stepmother/stiefmoeder would make me believe that stepsister/stiefzus would be a more apt description in such situations.

10 months ago

shiagi
shiagi

A half sibling is one that shares one biological parent but not the other. A step-sibling does not share any of the same biological parents.

This sentence implies that she/he and her/his sister come from the same father, but not mother.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.