"Hebbenjullienogsteedsdiezelfdebank?"

Translation:Do you still have that same couch?

1 year ago

7 Comments


Anna945625
Anna945625

Why is “the“ same not accepted? In the discussion here everybody uses the instead of that.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • "dezelfde" = the same
  • "diezefde" = that same

It's a simple one-to-one translation. The goal of this sentence is to teach you this new word. I see no reason to accept "the same", just because it is more common.

11 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Isn't "bank" also one of the possible interpretations for bank? Only asking because I'm certain I saw that somewhere, and if so--why can't this be "Do you still have the same bank?" I'm still learning and don't mind any help at all... thanks!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, bank is also the word for a financial institution in Dutch. With regard to your other question, Google Translate thinks so. I put in the Dutch sentence and it answered: "Do you still have the same bank? "

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is possible, just not directly the most obvious, hence it was missing.

1 year ago

shiagi
shiagi

why is it not the obvious? I am more likely to ask if someone uses the same bank than whether they have the same couch. In Dutch is couch more common? How would you try and convey a bank over a couch then? hmmm...

1 year ago

dospescados
dospescados

What is the difference between nog and nog steeds?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.