1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iedereen weet hoe je een ei …

"Iedereen weet hoe je een ei kookt."

Translation:Everyone knows how you cook an egg.

August 30, 2017

27 Comments


Stu516623

Is this a generic "you", as in "everyone knows how to cook an egg"? Or is this talking about how "you" specifically (the person I'm talking to) cook your eggs? Are "you" famous for your eggs?


dot_sent

Yes, it's generic "you", so "everyone knows how to cook an egg" is correct. You can also use indefinite pronoun "men" here, but it is much more formal and less used in the common Dutch.


AaronCJz

"everyone know how to cook an egg" is an incorrect answer though


MaureenCG

Because "everyone" like iedereen" is a singular noun


_ginzburg

Everyone knowS


smitty_x

Not hearing the duo-voice clearly, I wrote "men" instead of "je" (everything else the same) -- but it was rejected.


BenYoung84

Interesting. I thought this would be a situation where "men" was used. Does Dutch sometimes use "je" in the place of "men" (like how English uses "you" in the place of "one")?


joanagomes

according to dot_sent "You can also use indefinite pronoun "men" here, but it is much more formal and less used in the common Dutch."


KatrinaTheLamia

This sounds like an accusation.

Everybody knows... how... YOU cook an egg... you filth!


Rockyroad62

If this were the case, would it be "Iedereen weet ❤❤❤ jij een ei kookt."?


SeanMeaneyPL

Does this imply that je can be used in the general sense of "one"?


Darren119131

Can someone explain the word order


SeanMeaneyPL

There seems to be a bit of quite unnecessary acerbity in this discussion. We are all trying to get to the same goal. It seems that "how you cook an egg" attracts assertions of inaccuracy and unnaturalness. I don't see why. The use of you in English and je in Dutch seems quite appropriate, as both can serve as generics. As for unnatural, I can think of dozens of examples involving How do you do X questions or statements - anything from "How do you get to London from here?" to "Look what he just did! How do you think you can get away with that" (where we move from the specific "he" to the generic "you" in adjacent sentences. It isn't unnatural. It's what we do.


Stephen847223

People are asking because Dutch also uses 'men', although that's rare and more formal


RuggeroRuschioni

Can I substitute a 'men' in place of the 'je'? "Iedereen weet ❤❤❤ men een ei kookt" How does it sound?


Jangboo

According to dot_sent: "You can also use indefinite pronoun "men" here, but it is much more formal and less used in the common Dutch."

Also, funny how Duolingo is censoring the Dutch word for 'how' ;)


MaureenCG

To put it the other way round, I'm sure I've seen somewhere on Duo the English phrase ; how you boil an egg' translated as '❤❤❤ je een ei kookt'


Alastair389296

why is everyone always spelt in lower case?


Dianthalep

You could have said - English please!


Kirkdzsimi

Can een ei koken also mean boil an egg?


ifapel

"Everyone knows how you cook an egg" sounds quite unnatural in English. A better phrasing would be "Everyone knows how TO cook an egg". Otherwise, the sentence seems to indicate that "Everyone knows how YOU cook an egg", i.e. probably badly or in a wrong way.

I suggest to revise this sentence.


piguy3

No, it doesn't sound unnatural. It sounds informal, but not unnatural.


KatrinaTheLamia

Maybe this person has issues with how the other party prepares meals?

Like... add a tone of disgust when you say this--and this sentence works.


AdeKurniawan92

Nope, they have different meaning


Brocklesenaar

It does sound a bit more informal and old. I personally say ,Everyone knows how you cook eggs, but that was wrong

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.