"Iedereen weet hoe je een ei kookt."

Translation:Everyone knows how you cook an egg.

August 30, 2017

13 Comments


Stu516623

Is this a generic "you", as in "everyone knows how to cook an egg"? Or is this talking about how "you" specifically (the person I'm talking to) cook your eggs? Are "you" famous for your eggs?

August 30, 2017

dot_sent

Yes, it's generic "you", so "everyone knows how to cook an egg" is correct. You can also use indefinite pronoun "men" here, but it is much more formal and less used in the common Dutch.

December 27, 2017

JayMilkshake

I don't

October 12, 2017

BenYoung84

Interesting. I thought this would be a situation where "men" was used. Does Dutch sometimes use "je" in the place of "men" (like how English uses "you" in the place of "one")?

November 10, 2017

joanagomes

according to dot_sent "You can also use indefinite pronoun "men" here, but it is much more formal and less used in the common Dutch."

May 29, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Does this imply that je can be used in the general sense of "one"?

March 3, 2018

joanagomes

yes

May 29, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

There seems to be a bit of quite unnecessary acerbity in this discussion. We are all trying to get to the same goal. It seems that "how you cook an egg" attracts assertions of inaccuracy and unnaturalness. I don't see why. The use of you in English and je in Dutch seems quite appropriate, as both can serve as generics. As for unnatural, I can think of dozens of examples involving How do you do X questions or statements - anything from "How do you get to London from here?" to "Look what he just did! How do you think you can get away with that" (where we move from the specific "he" to the generic "you" in adjacent sentences. It isn't unnatural. It's what we do.

August 20, 2018

Darren119131

Can someone explain the word order

August 10, 2019

RuggeroRus

Can I substitute a 'men' in place of the 'je'? "Iedereen weet ❤❤❤ men een ei kookt" How does it sound?

May 16, 2018

ifapel

"Everyone knows how you cook an egg" sounds quite unnatural in English. A better phrasing would be "Everyone knows how TO cook an egg". Otherwise, the sentence seems to indicate that "Everyone knows how YOU cook an egg", i.e. probably badly or in a wrong way.

I suggest to revise this sentence.

October 2, 2017

piguy3

No, it doesn't sound unnatural. It sounds informal, but not unnatural.

April 28, 2018

AdeKurniawan92

Nope, they have different meaning

November 21, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.