"He opens his wallet."

Translation:Anh ấy mở ví của mình.

August 30, 2017

5 Comments


MikeTruong

it sounds like "he opens my wallet"

August 30, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It can also be understood like that, because besides being a reflexive pronoun, "mình" can also be understood as first person singular pronoun ("I"), usually used among peers.

August 30, 2017

MikeTruong

thank you huy =)

August 30, 2017

DmitryReve

Why is there no classifier before ví here?

May 28, 2018

SheTuti

I asked myself the same question, because we speak about a specific wallet (his own)

July 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.