1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He opens his wallet."

"He opens his wallet."

Translation:Anh ấy mở ví của mình.

August 30, 2017

9 Comments


MikeTruong

it sounds like "he opens my wallet"


Huy_Ngo

It can also be understood like that, because besides being a reflexive pronoun, "mình" can also be understood as first person singular pronoun ("I"), usually used among peers.


DmitryReve

Why is there no classifier before ví here?


SheTuti

I asked myself the same question, because we speak about a specific wallet (his own)


CinJinMaanJyu

Anh ấy mở [cái/chiếc] ví [tiền] của mình
[] = optional

That's why I like vietnamese, so flexible :-) even more than chinese


PeterThomp104763

I ask the same question re classifier for a specific noun. Mr/Ms Yu's explanation below is not to be found


SheTuti

because of the possessive của following the noun, as Huy explained here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34006704/I-find-her-wallet

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.