1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "This question is not bad."

"This question is not bad."

Translation:Câu hỏi này không tệ.

August 30, 2017

5 Comments


vinhubqn

Tồi với Tệ có khác nhau không?

August 30, 2017

wpryan02

Why don't you need to say "phải" between "không" and "tệ"?


eclairevoyant

the pattern is usually "không" + adjective/verb, but an exception is made for "là" (which becomes "không phải là"). there's no là in this sentence


dtUyaD

What's the difference between tệ and xấu?


SheTuti

Tồi = tệ = xấu ... all mean 'bad'

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.