"きのう、お母さんにてがみを書きました。"

Translation:I wrote a letter to my mother yesterday.

August 30, 2017

28 Comments


Smilez221

It should be 母, not お母さん. The latter is used when you're talking to your mom, or you're talking about someone else's mom. You use the informal versions of family names to talk about your family, and the formal version to talk to your family, or about anyone else's.

March 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

True, but if you were talking to another family member it would be natural to call your own mother お母さん, so it's not wrong (but 母 is also right).

May 20, 2018

francisdavey

Yes, here duolingo is just wrong. It won't accept "your mother" and suggests "my mother".

March 20, 2018

varkentje123

Yeah, that's what I thought as well. IsolaCiao brings up a good point, though.

August 11, 2018

dipsyhat

昨日、お母さんに手紙を書きました。

September 30, 2018

Curtis30284

I don't understand why this answer isn't accepted. Is this not correct?

April 7, 2019

AeroplanesSky

This sentence is really difficult for me. Is it basically Yesterday, mom to letters I wrote? I think に is tripping me up.

August 30, 2017

sora_Japan

It is 'To mother'. japanese particle is put after the word. お母さん(mother)+に(particle for mother), 手紙(letter)+を(particle for letter).

This is my personal opinion, I think particles resemble prepositions. Though the position is different. (The role of them. They help other word.) Those are so difficult to me.

What do you think? :D

September 3, 2017

Ryszard466485

This was helpfull. ありがとうございます

March 13, 2018

krzyho3

Jak zawsze niebo nie zastąpione

March 31, 2019

Justine674772

I wrote "Yesterday my mom wrote a letter" and it didnt accept it just because I didnt write "My mom wrote a letter yesterday". I think both should be acceptable answers, right?

June 28, 2018

ArtBurnap

You probably looked at it too quickly. The mother is the intended recipient of the letter not the author. The particle に shows here that she is the indirect object of the verb 書きます, and てがみ is the direct object, indicated by the particle を. Unfortunately, に has many uses besides for the indirect object, and it takes a while to sort these out. They include: direction, location of existence, point in time, purpose, and frequency. There are two more grammatically complicated uses in which に actually does indicate the person doing something (unlike here): in the passive, it indicates the person BY whom or thing BY the means of which something is done, and in the causative, it marks the person made to do something by someone or something else.

June 28, 2018

Sonokenokino

"I wrote to my mum yesterday" should be accepted but that report option could not be selected for some reason.

August 26, 2018

ottulo

If you omitted "a letter", it might not be reasonable to accept it. I wrote word for word the suggested translation, but chose "mum" instead of "mom" or "mother", and it was marked wrong.

November 7, 2018

brookecheree

I was also marked wrong for "I wrote a letter to my mum yesterday" even though "mum" has been a correct option for "mother" throughout the app thus far.

November 18, 2018

TpFire

Simply report it, although perhaps it’s because お母さん is more polite, and “mum” is more informal.

December 2, 2018

Dragon676225

why isnt there something to show possession to mother? like with "watashi no" meaning "my". i read the sentence as I wrote a letter to mother... without my. I know that's not much different but I am curious none the less. Maybe something like this? きのう、わたしのお母さんにてがみを書きました

April 30, 2019

Sonokenokino

Japanese speech is highly contextual. When the context is established or known by both the speaker and the listener, the subject is often omitted for brevity.

May 1, 2019

jr_paet

I think mother will always be referred as "my mother" as long as you are the one speaking it. It will be の お母さん (e.g. tomodachi no okaasan) if you want to pertain to one's mother.

July 30, 2018

Takkun11

きのう、お母さんに手紙を書きました

May 23, 2019

eldergriffon

It is so frustrating that "Type what you hear" exercises will not accept some perfectly correct kanji, such as 昨日for きのう. It does have the beneficial effect of forcing you to learn the specific occasions in which kanji representations are normally required, versus when kanji and hiragana representations can be interchangeable. Nevertheless, having something marked wrong that is not wrong is maddening.

June 13, 2019

IsolaCiao

The reason that only one specific combination of kanji and kana is accepted as "correct" is because duolingo was set up for languages where there is only one correct way to write something, and the system wasn't designed to allow multiple correct answers for those kinds of questions. The answer that is accepted as "correct" is the answer that uses only the kanji learned up to the lesson where that question appears, it has nothing to do with actual usage. I highly recommend using the word bank for those questions or turning them off completely with the "can't listen now" button until the staff comes up with some kind of solution.

June 13, 2019

schofixti

I got a mistake by writing "I wrote a letter to mum yesterday". Is this wrong due to "お母さん" form?

November 21, 2018

Avengethethrone

I wrote 'yesterday my mother wrote a letter' Can someone explain to me why it's NOT correct?

February 17, 2019

ottulo

お母さんに = to (my) mother に often denotes the target or direction. Someone can probably explain this in more exact terms.

February 17, 2019

ArtBurnap

Look at my response to Justine above.

February 18, 2019

GabrielleS575101

Why is mum wrong??

November 22, 2018

Lloyd76445

ROOOD

July 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.