"きのう、お母さんにてがみを書きました。"

Translation:I wrote a letter to my mother yesterday.

August 30, 2017

21 Comments


Smilez221

It should be 母, not お母さん. The latter is used when you're talking to your mom, or you're talking about someone else's mom. You use the informal versions of family names to talk about your family, and the formal version to talk to your family, or about anyone else's.

March 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

True, but if you were talking to another family member it would be natural to call your own mother お母さん, so it's not wrong (but 母 is also right).

May 20, 2018

francisdavey

Yes, here duolingo is just wrong. It won't accept "your mother" and suggests "my mother".

March 20, 2018

varkentje123

Yeah, that's what I thought as well. IsolaCiao brings up a good point, though.

August 11, 2018

AeroplanesSky

This sentence is really difficult for me. Is it basically Yesterday, mom to letters I wrote? I think に is tripping me up.

August 30, 2017

sora_Japan

It is 'To mother'. japanese particle is put after the word. お母さん(mother)+に(particle for mother), 手紙(letter)+を(particle for letter).

This is my personal opinion, I think particles resemble prepositions. Though the position is different. (The role of them. They help other word.) Those are so difficult to me.

What do you think? :D

September 3, 2017

Ryszard466485

This was helpfull. ありがとうございます

March 13, 2018

dipsyhat

昨日、お母さんに手紙を書きました。

September 30, 2018

Justine674772

I wrote "Yesterday my mom wrote a letter" and it didnt accept it just because I didnt write "My mom wrote a letter yesterday". I think both should be acceptable answers, right?

June 28, 2018

ArtBurnap

You probably looked at it too quickly. The mother is the intended recipient of the letter not the author. The particle に shows here that she is the indirect object of the verb 書きます, and てがみ is the direct object, indicated by the particle を. Unfortunately, に has many uses besides for the indirect object, and it takes a while to sort these out. They include: direction, location of existence, point in time, purpose, and frequency. There are two more grammatically complicated uses in which に actually does indicate the person doing something (unlike here): in the passive, it indicates the person BY whom or thing BY the means of which something is done, and in the causative, it marks the person made to do something by someone or something else.

June 28, 2018

Sonokenokino

"I wrote to my mum yesterday" should be accepted but that report option could not be selected for some reason.

August 26, 2018

ottulo

If you omitted "a letter", it might not be reasonable to accept it. I wrote word for word the suggested translation, but chose "mum" instead of "mom" or "mother", and it was marked wrong.

November 7, 2018

brookecheree

I was also marked wrong for "I wrote a letter to my mum yesterday" even though "mum" has been a correct option for "mother" throughout the app thus far.

November 18, 2018

TpFire

Simply report it, although perhaps it’s because お母さん is more polite, and “mum” is more informal.

December 2, 2018

jr_paet

I think mother will always be referred as "my mother" as long as you are the one speaking it. It will be の お母さん (e.g. tomodachi no okaasan) if you want to pertain to one's mother.

July 30, 2018

schofixti

I got a mistake by writing "I wrote a letter to mum yesterday". Is this wrong due to "お母さん" form?

November 21, 2018

GabrielleS575101

Why is mum wrong??

November 22, 2018

Avengethethrone

I wrote 'yesterday my mother wrote a letter' Can someone explain to me why it's NOT correct?

February 17, 2019

ottulo

お母さんに = to (my) mother に often denotes the target or direction. Someone can probably explain this in more exact terms.

February 17, 2019

ArtBurnap

Look at my response to Justine above.

February 18, 2019

Lloyd76445

ROOOD

July 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.