Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn oma maakt elk jaar enkele sjaals voor ons."

Translation:My grandma makes us some scarves every year.

11 months ago

4 Comments


Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

What's wrong with "My grandmother makes a few scarves for us each year?"

11 months ago

NadiemAbra

Or my granny?

7 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I think there's nothing wrong with it. I used "each" for "elk" and it was counted wrong. But "each" and "every" mean the same thing. It's just a matter of emphasis (in English, anyway). So far, I have not found a corresponding distinction in Dutch. It appears to me that "each" and "every" both translate to "elk(e)."

Anyway, I reported that "each" should be counted correct.

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Ik vond dit artikel over "ieder" of "elk." Ik denk nog steeds dat beide hier als correct moeten worden beschouwd.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/ieder-elk

6 months ago