"This student is studying."

Translation:Dieser Student lernt.

August 30, 2017

11 Comments


jboonk

Any particular reason why "studiert" is not accepted?

October 8, 2017

cheitler

same here

October 22, 2017

shedshed

indeed

November 28, 2018

gcruzeiro

I'd like to know, as well.

December 24, 2018

ericbher

Why is "Diese Studentin lernt" not accepted?

June 8, 2018

Frank800295

"Dieser Student studiert." is also correct. I reported it.

August 30, 2018

FreekVerkerk

Wird aber noch nicht akzeptiert.

October 28, 2018

sgazvoda

I wondered why "dieser" but then I found this great explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1252496$from_email=comment&

August 30, 2017

peteroleary

I don't know about in other English speaking countries, but in the U.S., the word "student" doesn't specifically refer to any age level. "Elementary school students" is correct. "High school students" is correct. "College students" is correct. And "Graduate school students" is correct. And any one of those could simply be referred to as a "student" without any further descriptor. "Schüler" is a perfectly good translation of "student" in the original sentence, but it's not currently accepted on 10/27/18. This confusion from the broader American English usage of "student" to the more particular words used in German comes up a lot.

October 27, 2018

Frank800295

So the following sentences would be right:

Dieser Student lernt. Dieser Student studiert. Dieser Schüler lernt.

„Dieser Schüler studiert.“ is not wrong, but we don‘t say that in Germany. So I would suggest the three translations above.

October 28, 2018

Robert530097

Not sure 'lernt' is the best fit i would have thought studiert implies a less rôte learning

November 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.