1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This student is studying."

"This student is studying."

Translation:Dieser Student lernt.

August 30, 2017

13 Comments


jboonk

Any particular reason why "studiert" is not accepted?


gcruzeiro

I'd like to know, as well.


ericbher

Why is "Diese Studentin lernt" not accepted?


Frank800295

"Dieser Student studiert." is also correct. I reported it.


FreekVerkerk

Wird aber noch nicht akzeptiert.


sgazvoda

I wondered why "dieser" but then I found this great explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1252496$from_email=comment&


Robert530097

Not sure 'lernt' is the best fit i would have thought studiert implies a less rôte learning


jkbt57ua

Warum nicht "Diese Studentin studiert. (Female student)


peteroleary

I don't know about in other English speaking countries, but in the U.S., the word "student" doesn't specifically refer to any age level. "Elementary school students" is correct. "High school students" is correct. "College students" is correct. And "Graduate school students" is correct. And any one of those could simply be referred to as a "student" without any further descriptor. "Schüler" is a perfectly good translation of "student" in the original sentence, but it's not currently accepted on 10/27/18. This confusion from the broader American English usage of "student" to the more particular words used in German comes up a lot.


Frank800295

So the following sentences would be right:

Dieser Student lernt. Dieser Student studiert. Dieser Schüler lernt.

„Dieser Schüler studiert.“ is not wrong, but we don‘t say that in Germany. So I would suggest the three translations above.


Missy_skilled

How come the ending of 'dieser' is 'er?'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.