"Mpaka wetu"

Translation:Our boundary

August 30, 2017

5 Comments


Narda516243

What was the difference between wetu and yetu?

March 13, 2019

TiNXD7

yetu is the possessive plural of the M/MI class

July 11, 2019

CliffordPereira

Can this not be "our fence"?

August 30, 2017

juryrigging

As far as I'm aware, mpaka does not mean fence.

A fence is not a actually a boundary. If you ever get into a border dispute with a neighbour, you might have to be able to establish things like who the fence belongs to, and what side of the boundary it is on -- yours, your neighbours, or equally on both. The fence marks the boundary, and can keep people out, but it is not the boundary itself.

According to the Swahili-English dictionary on Glosbe, mpaka can mean "barrier", but it is quite far down the list of meanings, suggesting it might not be a common usage of the word.

August 30, 2017

RosaliaV1

Can mpaka mean limit?

January 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.