"Lees je? Ja, je leest."

Translation:Are you reading? Yes, you are reading.

1 year ago

16 Comments


sewiscgal

Why is it not "Ja, je lees." ? I am confused on this.

1 year ago

DennisSwai1
Plus

Well, "je leest" is expected as the normal second person verb form. The odd thing is that it is "Lees je?" instead of what I would have expected, *"Leest je?" Apparently, according to a Dutch grammar book I have: "When jij/je follows the verb and is the subject, the verb always drops the ending -t."

1 year ago

NassimJama1

"Are you reading. Yes you read" has been marked incorrect. Do you know why?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Because you are using the continuous in the first part. So you either have to stick with the continuous, or use the simple present for both parts.

1 year ago

NassimJama1

Ok, i see. Thanks fo your reply

1 year ago

ignacia.duarte

and how do you know if it is a simple present or present continuous? or there is not that difference in dutch?

8 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

Both are correct. There are ways of creating the continuous in Dutch (by using "aan het" for example), but it's used way less than the English continuous.

See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25006809

8 months ago

ignacia.duarte

okay, thanks!

8 months ago

NETkoholik

You conjugate the second person singular as leest but when in a question you conjugate as lees.

1 year ago

RandalOulton
Plus

Says correct answer is: Are you reading? Yes, you're .

gyazo screen cap here: https://gyazo.com/c4ac42da061d2b5dc62a1f5d4bade7d8

8 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Contractions are handled by an algorithm, unfortunately there is nothing we (contributors) can do to prevent that you are is presented as you're.

8 months ago

RandalOulton
Plus

Oh, I see what you mean. /me nods.

8 months ago

Mihai.Matea

Why the answer "do you read? Yes you read" is not accepted, since "you read" is accepted for "je leest"? Does "do you read" not sound English?

4 months ago

RandalOulton
Plus

Yes, "do you read" is fine in English. It could be used in the context of asking if someone is an (avid, regular) reader (of books). Do you read? Oh, good, well let me tell you about this great new book I've just started....

4 months ago

BakedSoda

I'd like to have an answer to this too. DeepL agrees, but that's an algorithm... https://www.deepl.com/translator#en/nl/do%20you%20read%3F

I also provides "Leest u?" Why is it "Lees je" and not "leest"?

1 month ago

Demeter567698

I wonder whether 'yes, you are' would be accepted and whether the Dutch grammar has a kind of short answer form for yes/no questions, other than just 'ja, ja'

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.