"Het oog kijkt naar mij."

Translation:The eye is looking at me.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Osman-KOC
Osman-KOC

Frodo, is dat je?

1 year ago

rtP36

Het oog dat alles ziet Iluminaty confirmed

1 year ago

mico456642

Could this also translate to " the eye sees me"?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, seeing and looking at are two different things.

10 months ago

edyev
edyev

Wat is het verschil?

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, 'seeing' (zien) has to do with the ability to see, it's kind of passive: unless you're blind, as soon as you open your eyes and it's not too dark, you see everything around you, whether you want it or not. There's no volition involved.

Now, 'looking' (kijken) implies some sort of intention: you direct your eyes to a particular person/object/whatever in order to take a look ar them. There's volition/intentionality involved, you kind of do it on purpose.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

Feodaran

This makes me think of the giant eyeballs on Super Mario 64.

2 months ago

Anas276
Anas276

What's the difference between kijken and bekijken?

2 weeks ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Why would, "The eye looks at me" be marked wrong?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's an accepted answer.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.