Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, ja, we gaan al weg!"

Translation:Yes, yes, we are already going away!

11 months ago

8 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Just a suggestion, but as native English speaker: "Yes, yes, we are going already." (or "already going") should be accepted the same way "yes yes we are already leaving" is. (The "away" is not required if you use leaving--just curious as to why it is required with "going"?)

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is in the system, though there appears to be a glitch at the moment that causes answers that are in the system to be rejected. It is happening in more courses so hopefully it will be sorted soon.

11 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Thanks again. Not trying to be too picky; and VERY grateful they extended the Dutch course!

11 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

In English, the present tense can be "we go" or "we are going". Duolingo only accepts the present continuous ("we are going") here.

7 months ago

AbigailNat10

I also translated word for word and put down "we go". It was marked wrong, probably because it sounds less natural in English.

7 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Actually, the key here is "al weg" implying already going (away), and not already Go away-- hence the progressive (continuous) is not really appropriate. One doesn't say We already go (away)-- it's awkward at best. Thus it should be "We're already going ...(away) "

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

I think you mean the present simple is not really appropriate ;)

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

How "literal" is the "already" here? In English (my variety of American English at least), one can say something like "we're already leaving" to indicate that one's departure is already planned, even if it's not happening right now. Could this Dutch sentence be used in such a case?

2 months ago