"The train is fast."

Translation:Der Zug ist schnell.

August 30, 2017

5 Comments


maia125620

Zug = train? Why not?

August 30, 2017

christian
Mod

You probably used the wrong the gender. "der Zug" is correct, but you need to get the gender right. If you use the wrong gender, e.g. "die Zug", the system will try to find an alternative correct translation matching the gender you entered. So it might show you "die Bahn".

August 30, 2017

Chris520892

But what is the difference between Zug and Bahn?

July 23, 2018

AnaAcuaBas

I red some place that Zug is the train and Bahn is the railroad network.

October 18, 2018

Allan123771

Why is "Die Bahn ist schnell" wrong?

November 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.