"Hij neemt een paar foto's van de windmolen."

Translation:He is taking a few pictures of the windmill.

1 year ago

13 Comments


sidelley
sidelley

In this context 'neemt' means that he's shooting the photos or that he's taking the photos (objects) with him?

1 year ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Here, it means he's snapping a few shots of the windmill. For the other context, I think the Dutch would use "brengen" for that.

10 months ago

Wei-Da

Here is something that always bothers me: I tend to translate een paar to "several", or not very often, "a couple of"

As I am neither a native speaker of English nor of Dutch, could anyone help me explain the difference between "some" and "several" and why "een paar" should not be translated as the latter?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

'Some' is less than 'several'. 'Several' in Dutch is verscheiden.

Een paar means 'a few', and 'several' is way more than 'a few'

1 year ago

Tracey843948

I can't comment on the Dutch because I'm still such a beginner, but I can say I completely disagree that 'some' is less than 'several'. If I said I were taking some brochures to the meeting, that could mean 50 or 100 brochures. But if I were taking several, it would mean a few. Three, four, five -- somewhere in that vicinity. Could be six or seven even, but not 50. 'Several' means a few, not many. 'Some' can mean any number more than one or two. If three people were looking at three birds on a lake, one might say they see a few birds; the second might say they see several; and the third might say they see some birds, and they all would be right. If there were 1000 birds on the lake, one might say they see some birds, another a lot of birds, but no-one would say they see several birds. 'Some' really gives no idea about how many.

8 months ago

Pig-lizard

I think it's very context dependent. A few means not very many, but if you started with a thousand, and you have just a few left, that could mean anywhere from three to fifty. I always thought several implied more than a few. If everyone wants an apple, and I say "we've only got a few," then I'm implying that some people will have to go without. If I say "We've got several," then I'm saying everyone can have one, but we'll probably only be left with a few.

5 months ago

Wei-Da

Thanks for your input. I understand that Duo translates verscheiden to several. However indeed I seldom hear Dutch people say this word during this two years (possibly it was a psychological effect). Plus, oxford dictionary give explanation on "several" as :

"more than two but not very many" (http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/several_1?q=several)

In that sense, several is definitely not way more than "a few"

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Ah I did not know that about verscheiden.

Personally I'd say 'several' is at least 4. I can't really explain it, but I feel as if some times 'a few' is better than 'some' and 'several' means 'a lot'; I don't know, just my personal opinion :P

1 year ago

Wei-Da

: ) Thanks for the discussion anyway. Without you telling these, I would not have the incentive to look up to different dictionaries. Even though I also don't have any idea either~ Have a nice day

1 year ago

FrankySka
FrankySka

Could it also be Plural (several windmills?). Thanks!

10 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I believe that the plural is "de windmolens".

10 months ago

doctortrax
doctortrax

I came here specifically to see if anyone had mentioned what the plural was, so thank you! "De windmolen" keeps catching me out because it looks like it's plural already.

1 month ago

Splodgeit0

I am a native English speaker and I would say "several" is often used to mean more than "a few".. Depending on the way it is said ie if it is verbally emphasised "several" would mean actually quite a lot.. You're not a native English speaker but you know how to use the word seldom! I like it!!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.