"Willem and Saskia are sitting in a tree..."

Translation:Willem en Saskia zitten in een boom...

1 year ago

12 Comments


JonKScott

Is there a version of this old kid's rhyme in Dutch?

1 year ago

Christine_nl

Nee, dat denk ik niet.

1 year ago

Wouter-Patrick

I would like to help, but what exactly is the English version you are referring to?

1 year ago

SimonDanel

Person a and person b are sitting in s tree k.i.s.s.i.n.g

9 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

The problem with that would be that boom and kussen don't have as easy a way to rhyme

8 months ago

scruffy

If Willem had just kept his finger in that hole in the dike they could have been sitting on the ground instead.

9 months ago

Laure605988

I don't really understand how one can "zit in een boom" unless the tree is hollow... Is that what it means?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Yes as Adam said this is from an American children's song, or more descriptively a children's teasing chant. It goes (using the names given here)

Willem and Saskia sitting in a tree

K - I - S - S - I - N - G

First comes love

Then comes marriage

Then comes the baby in the baby carriage.

That's the official version, although what I had learned for the last line would have been Then comes Saskia with the baby carriage. This video shows it. It also appears to have another part but I can't really understand it over the girls screaming. I don't think I have ever heard another part, but that was so long ago.

https://youtu.be/me169OhQQeA

But in answer to your question, in American English if you climb a tree and sit on the branches among the leaves, whether you are a person or a cat, you are said to be in the tree not on the tree.

8 months ago

Laure605988

Ok, this ( if you climb a tree and sit on the branches among the leaves, whether you are a person or a cat, you are said to be in the tree not on the tree.) clarifies what I did not really understand. I guess Dutch "in een boom" has the same meaning.

Thank you (and Adam, too)

8 months ago

kethiwang

So, does this mean that the same expression exists in Dutch? I. e. would one rather say "in een boom zitten" instead of "op een boom zitten"?

2 months ago

Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

2 months ago

AdamNowek

It's a translation of an American children's song.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.