"Nee, wij doen niet meer mee!"

Translation:No, we are not participating anymore!

1 year ago

8 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Is "meedoen" the joined form of the verb? Dank je wel.

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

7 months ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Could this be 'we are not going to participate anymore'? I know technically that is future tense in English, but it would often be used as something referring to 'starting now [and in the future]'...

10 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I believe it can be used to express the near future

2 months ago

BobWalter

Bah... When do you use wij vs we? This keeps throwing me

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

Furthermore, they are pronounced differently and you need to train your ears to distinguish them in listening exercises.

11 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

Is this an idiom?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.