Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, wij doen niet meer mee!"

Translation:No, we are not participating anymore!

0
11 months ago

7 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Is "meedoen" the joined form of the verb? Dank je wel.

1
Reply7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

1
Reply3 months ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Could this be 'we are not going to participate anymore'? I know technically that is future tense in English, but it would often be used as something referring to 'starting now [and in the future]'...

1
Reply6 months ago

BobWalter
BobWalter

Bah... When do you use wij vs we? This keeps throwing me

0
Reply8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

Furthermore, they are pronounced differently and you need to train your ears to distinguish them in listening exercises.

1
Reply7 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

Is this an idiom?

0
Reply3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No?

0
Reply3 months ago