1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Kinder?"

"Ihre Kinder?"

Translation:Your children?

August 30, 2017

23 Comments


asdfasdf255457

Ihre Kinder= Your kids. Why not "her kids"?


az_p

That's also a valid translation for this sentence. Duolingo is currently having some problems meaning alternative translations are not accepted. The best you can do is report it.


mikhail.smilovic

Your (formal) children = Her children = Their children


Grigor5851

This is really anoying. You have to memorzie, through trial and error, when Duolingo wants you to translate Ihre to Theirs/formal Yours or to Hers.

Please provide a hint or start accepting all valid translations.


MrDavid09

research makes you remember things even better


Nazom3

I thought 'Ihre is 'her'??


ebrahimelz1

Ihre kinder =your kinder but in formal Sie


Tomasn20

I think although 'Ihre' can mean also 'your' in a formal way, 'her' and 'their' should be included here as correct possible answers because I think there is no way to guess from the context. There is no context. Is that correct?


hangkhimjae

Why is it "ihre" instead of "ihr"? Kind takes das but kinder takes die. Is it because of this? If it is, i am not making sense of it.


timstellmach

It is because of that. German posessive determiners generally take der/das/die endings. The exceptions (where they drop the ending) are masculine & neuter nominative singular, and neuter accusative singular.


JovanMilosevic13

It could mean "their" too, I guess?


TeaganXox

Yes I believe. Their, her and your (formal) are all Ihre/Ihr at the start of the sentence so you can't tell. You have to guess based of the context


MattBob88

i also chose "their" and was incorrect. reported


LeighMulle1

why is "Her children" also correct? Is there no difference?


clairelanc3

Her children was correct too


helenhahahaha

Their children? should be the correct answer


PamMcCarty

Is that "Ihre" meaning I'm speaking about more than one person?


Jakub678955

It means more than one person you or a single she.

If you talk about the ending then again it means you speak about many objects (children) or one single feminine object.


BriBearz

Ihre and Deine mean the same thing? Or is one formal?


Mohsen1512

Sie has a roll as polite form for "your" so ihr ist true in polite form


[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason for this being "Ihre" instead of "deine" or are both valid? Could Ihre mean something else in a sentence like this? I'm still getting the hang of possesive pronouns, just working on word or contexual discrimination basically.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.