"Ihre Kinder?"

Translation:Your children?

August 30, 2017

10 Comments


asdfasdf255457

Ihre Kinder= Your kids. Why not "her kids"?

August 30, 2017

az_p
Mod

That's also a valid translation for this sentence. Duolingo is currently having some problems meaning alternative translations are not accepted. The best you can do is report it.

August 30, 2017

mikhail.smilovic

Your (formal) children = Her children = Their children

May 28, 2018

Nazom3

I thought 'Ihre is 'her'??

September 21, 2017

ebrahimelz1

Ihre kinder =your kinder but in formal Sie

October 21, 2017

JovanMilosevic13

It could mean "their" too, I guess?

October 21, 2017

MattBob88

i also chose "their" and was incorrect. reported

February 27, 2018

LeighMulle1

why is "Her children" also correct? Is there no difference?

September 22, 2018

clairelanc3

Her children was correct too

November 16, 2018

helenhahahaha

Their children? should be the correct answer

November 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.