1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Kinder?"

"Ihre Kinder?"

Translation:Your children?

August 30, 2017

19 Comments


asdfasdf255457

Ihre Kinder= Your kids. Why not "her kids"?


az_p
Mod

    That's also a valid translation for this sentence. Duolingo is currently having some problems meaning alternative translations are not accepted. The best you can do is report it.


mikhail.smilovic

    Your (formal) children = Her children = Their children


Nazom3

    I thought 'Ihre is 'her'??


ebrahimelz1

    Ihre kinder =your kinder but in formal Sie


Grigor5851

    This is really anoying. You have to memorzie, through trial and error, when Duolingo wants you to translate Ihre to Theirs/formal Yours or to Hers.

    Please provide a hint or start accepting all valid translations.


MrDavid09

    research makes you remember things even better


JovanMilosevic13

    It could mean "their" too, I guess?


TeaganXox

    Yes I believe. Their, her and your (formal) are all Ihre/Ihr at the start of the sentence so you can't tell. You have to guess based of the context


Tomasn20

    I think although 'Ihre' can mean also 'your' in a formal way, 'her' and 'their' should be included here as correct possible answers because I think there is no way to guess from the context. There is no context. Is that correct?


MattBob88

    i also chose "their" and was incorrect. reported


LeighMulle1

    why is "Her children" also correct? Is there no difference?


clairelanc3

    Her children was correct too


helenhahahaha

    Their children? should be the correct answer


PamMcCarty

    Is that "Ihre" meaning I'm speaking about more than one person?


Jakub678955

    It means more than one person you or a single she.

    If you talk about the ending then again it means you speak about many objects (children) or one single feminine object.


BriBearz

    Ihre and Deine mean the same thing? Or is one formal?


Mohsen1512

    Sie has a roll as polite form for "your" so ihr ist true in polite form

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.